skip to main content

 
Rep. James “Jim” McGovern

Representative for Massachusetts’s 2nd District

pronounced jaymz // muh-GUV-ern


McGovern is the representative for Massachusetts’s 2nd congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2013. McGovern is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

He was previously the representative for Massachusetts’s 3rd congressional district as a Democrat from 1997 to 2012.

Photo of Rep. James “Jim” McGovern [D-MA2]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

McGovern is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills McGovern has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to May 24, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

James “Jim” McGovern sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

McGovern was the primary sponsor of 12 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 12 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

McGovern sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (39%) Health (27%) Agriculture and Food (12%) Private Legislation (8%) Armed Forces and National Security (6%)

Recently Introduced Bills

McGovern recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

McGovern voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

McGovern voted Nay

McGovern voted Nay

McGovern voted Nay

McGovern voted No

McGovern voted Nay

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

McGovern voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

McGovern voted No

McGovern voted Nay

McGovern voted Yea

McGovern voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From Jan 1997 to May 2022, McGovern missed 242 of 16,343 roll call votes, which is 1.5%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: