skip to main content

Rep. James Nelligan’s Cosponsors

Nelligan got 154 cosponsors (by 110 unique Members of Congress) on his 10 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Oct 1, 1982. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Donald Albosta [D-MI10, 1979-1984]
6 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Oct 1, 1982
International Affairs (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gus Yatron [D-PA6, 1969-1992]
4 bills from Dec 15, 1981 to Oct 1, 1982
International Affairs (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Immigration (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James Coyne [R-PA8, 1981-1982]
4 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Mar 4, 1982
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas Kindness [R-OH8, 1975-1986]
3 bills from Feb 23, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Robert Davis [R-MI11, 1979-1992]
3 bills from Feb 23, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Eugene Atkinson [R-PA25, 1979-1982]
3 bills from Dec 15, 1981 to Mar 4, 1982
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Thomas Foglietta [D-PA1, 1981-1997]
3 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Feb 23, 1982
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Charles Dougherty [R-PA4, 1979-1982]
3 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Oct 29, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Toby Roth [R-WI8, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2)
Rep. Clint Roberts [R-SD2, 1981-1982]
2 bills from Oct 1, 1982 to Oct 1, 1982
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2)
Rep. Thomas Corcoran [R-IL14, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Dec 15, 1981 to Oct 1, 1982
International Affairs (2); Immigration (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Jun 9, 1982
Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Dennis Hertel [D-MI14, 1981-1992]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Jun 9, 1982
Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Mar 4, 1982
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ronald Mottl [D-OH23, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Oct 29, 1981 to Mar 4, 1982
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Wayne Grisham [R-CA33, 1979-1982]
2 bills from Dec 15, 1981 to Mar 4, 1982
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
2 bills from Dec 15, 1981 to Feb 23, 1982
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. William Ratchford [D-CT5, 1979-1984]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Feb 23, 1982
Energy (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Nick Rahall [D-WV3, 1993-2014]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Feb 23, 1982
Energy (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
2 bills from Dec 15, 1981 to Feb 23, 1982
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Feb 23, 1982
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Goodling [R-PA19, 1975-2000]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Feb 23, 1982
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edwin Forsythe [R-NJ13, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Dec 15, 1981 to Feb 23, 1982
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Joseph McDade [R-PA10, 1963-1998]
2 bills from Oct 29, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Nicholas Mavroules [D-MA6, 1979-1992]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Leach [R-IA2, 2003-2006]
2 bills from Oct 29, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Tom Lantos [D-CA12, 1993-2008]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Duncan Hunter [R-CA52, 1993-2008]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Daniel Crane [R-IL19, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Donald Ritter [R-PA15, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Mar 4, 1982 to Mar 4, 1982
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Mar 4, 1982 to Mar 4, 1982
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Claudine Schneider [R-RI2, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1982 to Feb 23, 1982
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James Scheuer [D-NY8, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1982 to Feb 23, 1982
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Donald Mitchell [R-NY31, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1982 to Feb 23, 1982
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James Martin [R-NC9, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1982 to Feb 23, 1982
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1982 to Feb 23, 1982
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Arlen Erdahl [R-MN1, 1979-1982]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1982 to Feb 23, 1982
Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Manley Butler [R-VA6, 1971-1982]
1 bill from Feb 23, 1982 to Feb 23, 1982
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. William Wampler [R-VA9, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Jerome Traxler [D-MI8, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas Tauke [R-IA2, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. David Staton [R-WV3, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Gerald Solomon [R-NY22, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Christopher “Chris” Smith [R-NJ4]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Patricia Schroeder [D-CO1, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Santini [D-NV0, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Frederick Richmond [D-NY14, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas Railsback [R-IL19, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Porter [R-IL10, 1979-2000]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Napier [R-SC6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Carlos Moorhead [R-CA27, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Guy Molinari [R-NY14, 1983-1989]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Parren Mitchell [D-MD7, 1971-1986]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Michel [R-IL18, 1957-1994]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Lowery [R-CA41, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Jerry Lewis [R-CA41, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John LeBoutillier [R-NY6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Hiler [R-IN3, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Margaret Heckler [R-MA10, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Sam Gejdenson [D-CT2, 1981-2000]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Hamilton Fish [R-NY19, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Paul Findley [R-IL20, 1961-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Bobbi Fiedler [R-CA21, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Fary [D-IL5, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Edgar [D-PA7, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Bernard Dwyer [D-NJ6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Brian Donnelly [D-MA11, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Lawrence DeNardis [R-CT3, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Harold “Hal” Daub [R-NE2, 1981-1988]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Dannemeyer [R-CA39, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Vice President Richard Cheney [R, 2001-2009]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Gregory Carman [R-NY3, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Brodhead [D-MI17, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Edward Boland [D-MA2, 1953-1988]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Edwin Bethune [R-AR2, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Donald Bailey [D-PA21, 1979-1982]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Dec 14, 1981 to Dec 14, 1981
Immigration (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Stanford Parris [R-VA8, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Oct 29, 1981 to Oct 29, 1981
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Norman Mineta [D-CA15, 1993-1995]
1 bill from Oct 29, 1981 to Oct 29, 1981
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Thomas Hartnett [R-SC1, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Oct 29, 1981 to Oct 29, 1981
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Antonio Won Pat [D-GU0, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Theodore Weiss [D-NY17, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Henry Waxman [D-CA33, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Walker [R-PA16, 1977-1996]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Louis Stokes [D-OH11, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Claude Pepper [D-FL18, 1983-1989]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Donald Pease [D-OH13, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Richard Ottinger [D-NY20, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David McCurdy [D-OK4, 1981-1994]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Bill McCollum [R-FL8, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David Marriott [R-UT2, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John LaFalce [D-NY29, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Raymond Kogovsek [D-CO3, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Hansen [R-UT1, 1981-2002]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Tony Hall [D-OH3, 1979-2002]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Millicent Fenwick [R-NJ5, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Marvin “Mickey” Edwards [R-OK5, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Dennis Eckart [D-OH11, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Byron Dorgan [D-ND, 1992-2010]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Wilbur “Dan” Daniel [D-VA5, 1969-1988]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Larry Craig [R-ID, 1991-2008]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Courter [R-NJ12, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Anthony Beilenson [D-CA24, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1981 to Aug 4, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)