skip to main content

Vice President James “Dan” Quayle’s Cosponsors

Quayle got 919 cosponsors (by 204 unique Members of Congress) on his 172 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Aug 11, 1988. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
32 bills from Jun 9, 1981 to Apr 19, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (6); Education (5); Taxation (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Labor and Employment (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Families (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
28 bills from Mar 4, 1982 to Jun 27, 1988
Education (16); Economics and Public Finance (11); Labor and Employment (7); Government Operations and Politics (6); Arts, Culture, Religion (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Native Americans (3); Social Welfare (3); Families (3); Taxation (3); Health (2); Environmental Protection (1); Immigration (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Law (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
22 bills from Jun 18, 1981 to Jun 27, 1988
Education (8); Economics and Public Finance (4); Arts, Culture, Religion (3); Taxation (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
21 bills from Dec 10, 1981 to Jun 21, 1988
Education (8); Labor and Employment (5); Government Operations and Politics (5); Economics and Public Finance (5); Taxation (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Social Welfare (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Law (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jun 7, 1988
Education (6); Labor and Employment (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Taxation (1); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
17 bills from Apr 20, 1982 to Jul 26, 1988
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Education (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Labor and Employment (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Families (1); Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
17 bills from Feb 2, 1982 to Jun 21, 1988
Education (6); Economics and Public Finance (5); Labor and Employment (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Law (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
16 bills from Jul 1, 1982 to May 27, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (3); Health (3); Labor and Employment (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1); Families (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
16 bills from Jun 18, 1981 to Aug 15, 1986
Education (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Labor and Employment (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Native Americans (2); Social Welfare (2); Families (2); International Affairs (2); Environmental Protection (1); Immigration (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1)
Sen. William “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
13 bills from Jun 15, 1983 to Jun 29, 1988
Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
13 bills from Mar 3, 1983 to Jun 21, 1988
Education (7); Economics and Public Finance (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Families (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jun 7, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Education (2); Taxation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
13 bills from Jun 16, 1981 to Jun 6, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Education (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
13 bills from Mar 15, 1983 to May 27, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1); Families (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
13 bills from Jul 9, 1981 to May 9, 1988
Agriculture and Food (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Families (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
12 bills from Mar 14, 1985 to Jun 27, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (4); Education (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Taxation (2); Families (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1)
Sen. Alan Dixon [D-IL, 1981-1992]
12 bills from Jun 16, 1981 to Jun 16, 1988
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
12 bills from May 19, 1982 to Mar 31, 1988
Agriculture and Food (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
11 bills from May 1, 1984 to Aug 11, 1988
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Taxation (1); Families (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
11 bills from Dec 10, 1981 to Jun 21, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Taxation (2); Education (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
11 bills from Dec 10, 1981 to Jun 7, 1988
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Taxation (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
11 bills from Feb 26, 1981 to Apr 13, 1988
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Taxation (2); Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Labor and Employment (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
10 bills from Jun 9, 1981 to May 20, 1988
International Affairs (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
10 bills from Jun 18, 1981 to May 20, 1988
Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
9 bills from Jun 9, 1982 to Jun 23, 1988
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Families (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
9 bills from Mar 21, 1983 to Jun 6, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Families (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
9 bills from Mar 3, 1983 to May 27, 1988
Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
9 bills from Oct 27, 1983 to May 9, 1988
Education (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
9 bills from Mar 21, 1983 to Apr 29, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
9 bills from Mar 3, 1983 to Mar 31, 1988
Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
9 bills from May 19, 1982 to Mar 1, 1988
Education (2); Health (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
9 bills from Mar 3, 1983 to Feb 1, 1988
Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Robert Kasten [R-WI, 1981-1992]
9 bills from Dec 10, 1981 to Jul 1, 1987
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1); Families (1); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Aug 8, 1986
Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
8 bills from Dec 10, 1981 to May 9, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Pete Wilson [R-CA, 1983-1991]
8 bills from Jun 15, 1983 to Apr 29, 1988
Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
8 bills from Mar 8, 1983 to Mar 1, 1988
Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
8 bills from Jun 16, 1981 to Mar 6, 1987
Education (4); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
8 bills from May 19, 1982 to Jul 29, 1986
Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
8 bills from Jun 16, 1981 to Feb 5, 1986
Agriculture and Food (2); Education (2); International Affairs (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
7 bills from Apr 27, 1983 to Jul 28, 1988
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
7 bills from Jul 25, 1983 to Jun 6, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (2); Labor and Employment (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Education (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
7 bills from Mar 21, 1983 to May 27, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Taxation (1)
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
7 bills from Apr 2, 1985 to May 20, 1988
Education (1)
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
7 bills from May 19, 1982 to May 17, 1988
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
7 bills from May 19, 1982 to Apr 14, 1988
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. David Boren [D-OK, 1979-1994]
7 bills from Mar 21, 1983 to Apr 13, 1988
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
7 bills from Apr 26, 1984 to Mar 31, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Environmental Protection (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Don Nickles [R-OK, 1981-2004]
7 bills from May 19, 1982 to Sep 15, 1987
Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Taxation (1); Education (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
7 bills from May 19, 1982 to May 7, 1987
Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Taxation (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
7 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to May 7, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1); Health (1)
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
7 bills from Mar 3, 1983 to Jun 20, 1985
Families (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
6 bills from Mar 3, 1983 to Jul 12, 1988
Families (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
6 bills from Apr 2, 1985 to Jun 6, 1988
Education (1)
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
6 bills from Jun 26, 1984 to May 9, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
6 bills from May 14, 1986 to Apr 29, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (2)
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
6 bills from Jun 20, 1985 to Apr 28, 1988
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
6 bills from Mar 3, 1983 to Apr 19, 1988
Education (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
6 bills from Dec 10, 1981 to Apr 15, 1988
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
6 bills from Mar 8, 1983 to Mar 27, 1986
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. David Karnes [R-NE, 1987-1988]
5 bills from Apr 30, 1987 to Aug 4, 1988
Labor and Employment (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
5 bills from Jun 9, 1981 to Apr 19, 1988
Families (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
5 bills from Jun 7, 1985 to Jul 14, 1987
Education (4); Arts, Culture, Religion (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Labor and Employment (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
5 bills from May 7, 1985 to May 21, 1987
Education (2); Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John East [R-NC, 1981-1986]
5 bills from Jun 18, 1981 to Apr 9, 1986
International Affairs (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
5 bills from Mar 8, 1983 to Mar 18, 1986
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Mack Mattingly [R-GA, 1981-1986]
5 bills from Dec 10, 1981 to Mar 5, 1986
Families (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
5 bills from Oct 31, 1983 to Nov 5, 1985
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
5 bills from Jul 1, 1982 to Jun 26, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
4 bills from Jun 23, 1986 to Jun 24, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
4 bills from Mar 14, 1985 to Jun 7, 1988
Labor and Employment (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Families (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
4 bills from May 1, 1984 to May 9, 1988
Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Education (2)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
4 bills from Oct 2, 1985 to Mar 31, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
4 bills from Apr 2, 1985 to Mar 31, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
4 bills from Jun 7, 1985 to Feb 1, 1988
Education (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
4 bills from Jun 9, 1982 to May 9, 1985
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
4 bills from May 19, 1982 to May 1, 1984
Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Louis “Skip” Bafalis [R-FL10, 1973-1982]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Alan Simpson [R-WY, 1979-1996]
3 bills from Mar 1, 1988 to Jun 7, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
3 bills from Feb 17, 1987 to Apr 29, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
3 bills from Mar 3, 1987 to Apr 28, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
3 bills from Apr 22, 1987 to Mar 31, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
3 bills from Feb 17, 1987 to Jul 28, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (2); Taxation (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
3 bills from Mar 3, 1983 to May 7, 1987
Sen. John “Jay” Rockefeller [D-WV, 1985-2014]
3 bills from Apr 23, 1985 to Oct 16, 1985
Families (1); Education (1)
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
3 bills from Dec 10, 1981 to May 1, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
3 bills from Jun 9, 1982 to Mar 30, 1984
Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. James Scheuer [D-NY8, 1983-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. George O’Brien [R-IL4, 1983-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Parren Mitchell [D-MD7, 1971-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Stewart McKinney [R-CT4, 1971-1987]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Tennyson Guyer [R-OH4, 1973-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Barry Goldwater [R-CA20, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Edwin Forsythe [R-NJ13, 1983-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. John Duncan [R-TN2, 1965-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Brockman “Brock” Adams [D-WA, 1987-1992]
2 bills from May 7, 1987 to Jun 6, 1988
Sen. Timothy Wirth [D-CO, 1987-1992]
2 bills from May 7, 1987 to Apr 14, 1988
Sen. Christopher “Kit” Bond [R-MO, 1987-2010]
2 bills from Jul 10, 1987 to Apr 14, 1988
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
2 bills from Dec 10, 1981 to Mar 31, 1988
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
2 bills from May 7, 1987 to Mar 31, 1988
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Daschle [D-SD, 1987-2004]
2 bills from Mar 3, 1987 to Feb 1, 1988
Sen. Daniel Evans [R-WA, 1983-1988]
2 bills from Feb 26, 1986 to Jul 14, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
2 bills from Mar 4, 1982 to Jul 10, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (2); Labor and Employment (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Phil Gramm [R-TX, 1985-2002]
2 bills from Mar 27, 1986 to Jul 10, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
2 bills from Mar 14, 1985 to Jul 1, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Families (1)
Sen. Jacob Hecht [R-NV, 1983-1988]
2 bills from Sep 10, 1986 to Jul 1, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1)
Sen. Kent Conrad [D-ND, 1992-2012]
2 bills from Apr 23, 1987 to May 7, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
2 bills from Jul 9, 1981 to Apr 22, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
2 bills from Jun 9, 1981 to Feb 26, 1987
Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
2 bills from May 8, 1986 to Feb 17, 1987
Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Education (2)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Jun 26, 1984 to Apr 2, 1985
Sen. Warren Rudman [R-NH, 1980-1992]
2 bills from May 19, 1982 to May 24, 1983
Agriculture and Food (2)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
2 bills from Jul 9, 1981 to Apr 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
2 bills from Jun 9, 1981 to Mar 15, 1983
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
2 bills from May 4, 1982 to Mar 11, 1983
Agriculture and Food (2)
Rep. Douglas Walgren [D-PA18, 1977-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Joel Pritchard [R-WA1, 1973-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Richard Nolan [D-MN8, 2013-2018]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Ronald Mottl [D-OH23, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Paul “Pete” McCloskey [R-CA12, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Manuel Luján [R-NM1, 1969-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Rep. Dale Kildee [D-MI5, 2003-2012]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Jenrette [D-SC6, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Harold Hollenbeck [R-NJ9, 1977-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Elwood Hillis [R-IN5, 1971-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. George Hansen [R-ID2, 1975-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Silvio Conte [R-MA1, 1959-1991]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Clair Burgener [R-CA43, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Buchanan [R-AL6, 1965-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Anderson [R-IL16, 1961-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Charles Thone [R-NE1, 1971-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Rangel [D-NY13, 2013-2016]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Edward Pattison [D-NY29, 1975-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Jerry Patterson [D-CA38, 1975-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Michael Harrington [D-MA6, 1969-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
1 bill from May 17, 1988 to May 17, 1988
Sen. James Sanford [D-NC, 1986-1992]
1 bill from May 11, 1988 to May 11, 1988
Sen. Bob Graham [D-FL, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Mar 1, 1988 to Mar 1, 1988
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Mar 3, 1987 to Mar 3, 1987
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
1 bill from Sep 10, 1986 to Sep 10, 1986
Education (1)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
1 bill from Apr 17, 1985 to Apr 17, 1985
Families (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
1 bill from Mar 18, 1983 to Mar 18, 1983
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Mar 17, 1982 to Mar 17, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
President Joseph Biden [D]
1 bill from Dec 10, 1981 to Dec 10, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Harry Byrd [I-VA, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jun 16, 1981 to Jun 16, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Gus Yatron [D-PA6, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Theodore Weiss [D-NY17, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Robert Walker [R-PA16, 1977-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Jerome Traxler [D-MI8, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Frank Thompson [D-NJ4, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Nick Rahall [D-WV3, 1993-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Charles Price [D-IL21, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Leon Panetta [D-CA17, 1993-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Morgan Murphy [D-IL2, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Austin Murphy [D-PA20, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Anthony “Toby” Moffett [D-CT6, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. James Martin [R-NC9, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. David Marriott [R-UT2, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Marilyn Lloyd [D-TN3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Leach [R-IA2, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. James Howard [D-NJ3, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Herbert Harris [D-VA8, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Richard “Dick” Gephardt [D-MO3, 1977-2004]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Walter Fauntroy [D-DC0, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Philip “Phil” Crane [R-IL8, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. John Cavanaugh [D-NE2, 1977-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. David Bonior [D-MI10, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Housing and Community Development (1)
Rep. Robert Badham [R-CA40, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Edward “Larry” Winn [R-KS3, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Gladys Spellman [D-MD5, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Harold Runnels [D-NM2, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. John Rousselot [R-CA26, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. James Robinson [R-VA7, 1971-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. John Myers [R-IN7, 1967-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Carlos Moorhead [R-CA27, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Helen Meyner [D-NJ13, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Marvin Mathis [D-GA2, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Gene Maguire [D-NJ7, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Thomas Kindness [R-OH8, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Jack Hightower [D-TX13, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Margaret Heckler [R-MA10, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Thomas Hagedorn [R-MN2, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Willis Gradison [R-OH2, 1983-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Ronald “Bo” Ginn [D-GA1, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Louis Frey [R-FL9, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Floyd Fithian [D-IN2, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. David Emery [R-ME1, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Wilbur “Dan” Daniel [D-VA5, 1969-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. James Collins [R-TX3, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Elford Cederberg [R-MI10, 1953-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Manley Butler [R-VA6, 1971-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. David Bowen [D-MS2, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Les AuCoin [D-OR1, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Rep. Bill Archer [R-TX7, 1971-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1)