skip to main content

Sen. James Sasser’s Cosponsors

Sasser got 1,922 cosponsors (by 160 unique Members of Congress) on his 267 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Sep 23, 1994. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
46 bills from Feb 21, 1985 to Sep 18, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (10); Taxation (6); Public Lands and Natural Resources (5); Health (4); Social Welfare (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Water Resources Development (2); Law (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Private Legislation (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
41 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 28, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (9); Economics and Public Finance (5); Social Welfare (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Environmental Protection (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Energy (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Private Legislation (1); Education (1); Emergency Management (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
41 bills from Jan 5, 1981 to Jul 20, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (9); Economics and Public Finance (7); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Social Welfare (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
39 bills from Jan 5, 1981 to Sep 23, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (14); Economics and Public Finance (9); Armed Forces and National Security (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Taxation (3); Health (3); Law (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Labor and Employment (2); Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Education (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
38 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Aug 18, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (13); Economics and Public Finance (6); Social Welfare (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (3); Housing and Community Development (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Health (1); Emergency Management (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
38 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Aug 1, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (9); Economics and Public Finance (6); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Arts, Culture, Religion (3); Social Welfare (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Energy (1); Private Legislation (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Law (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
34 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jul 22, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (7); Economics and Public Finance (5); Armed Forces and National Security (5); Taxation (4); Law (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Education (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
34 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 20, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (8); Health (5); Economics and Public Finance (5); Armed Forces and National Security (5); Law (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
34 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Oct 6, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (11); Economics and Public Finance (10); Finance and Financial Sector (5); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Energy (2); Taxation (2); Law (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
29 bills from Jan 29, 1981 to Sep 14, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (9); Economics and Public Finance (4); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Taxation (3); Health (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Law (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Education (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
29 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Aug 11, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (8); Economics and Public Finance (5); Taxation (3); Social Welfare (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Housing and Community Development (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Health (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
28 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 28, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (6); Economics and Public Finance (4); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Private Legislation (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
28 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 13, 1993
Economics and Public Finance (7); Government Operations and Politics (6); Health (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Law (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Private Legislation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
27 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Aug 24, 1994
Economics and Public Finance (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
27 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jul 13, 1993
Government Operations and Politics (5); Social Welfare (5); Economics and Public Finance (3); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
26 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Sep 21, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (6); Taxation (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Labor and Employment (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
26 bills from Jan 5, 1981 to Mar 10, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (8); Economics and Public Finance (5); Taxation (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Energy (2); Labor and Employment (2); Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Emergency Management (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
26 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 13, 1993
Government Operations and Politics (9); Economics and Public Finance (7); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Energy (2); Taxation (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
24 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 20, 1994
Social Welfare (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. Alan Dixon [D-IL, 1981-1992]
24 bills from Jan 23, 1981 to Sep 9, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (7); Economics and Public Finance (5); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Social Welfare (1); Commerce (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
24 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 24, 1990
Economics and Public Finance (7); Government Operations and Politics (6); Social Welfare (3); Housing and Community Development (2); Energy (1); Health (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
24 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 18, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (8); Economics and Public Finance (6); Taxation (5); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Labor and Employment (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Energy (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Education (1); Water Resources Development (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
23 bills from Feb 6, 1981 to Sep 23, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (8); Economics and Public Finance (8); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Taxation (2); Social Welfare (2); Education (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
23 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 20, 1994
Economics and Public Finance (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (4); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Energy (2); Law (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Taxation (1); Private Legislation (1); International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
22 bills from Aug 4, 1983 to Jul 28, 1994
Health (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Education (2); Law (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Environmental Protection (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
22 bills from Jan 23, 1981 to Jul 28, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (5); Agriculture and Food (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Education (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. David Boren [D-OK, 1979-1994]
22 bills from Jan 20, 1981 to Jun 23, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (7); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Taxation (2); Social Welfare (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
22 bills from Dec 13, 1985 to Sep 10, 1993
Health (6); Government Operations and Politics (5); Economics and Public Finance (3); Law (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
22 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 9, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (7); Finance and Financial Sector (5); Economics and Public Finance (5); Armed Forces and National Security (5); Health (4); Social Welfare (3); Taxation (2); Law (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Environmental Protection (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
21 bills from Nov 14, 1985 to Jun 23, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (6); Economics and Public Finance (4); Health (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Law (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Education (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. William “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
21 bills from Jan 5, 1981 to Sep 10, 1993
Government Operations and Politics (7); Economics and Public Finance (7); Taxation (2); Education (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Energy (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
21 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Nov 11, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (5); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Transportation and Public Works (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (1); Private Legislation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Social Welfare (1); Commerce (1); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Aug 22, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 25, 1989
Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Law (2); Social Welfare (2); Energy (1); Private Legislation (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
18 bills from Oct 28, 1981 to Aug 16, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (6); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Energy (1); Education (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Social Welfare (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Oct 6, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James Sanford [D-NC, 1986-1992]
18 bills from Jan 20, 1987 to Sep 21, 1992
Health (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Law (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jun 12, 1984
Private Legislation (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Energy (2); Taxation (1); Water Resources Development (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 22, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Transportation and Public Works (3); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Energy (1); Private Legislation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 20, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jun 23, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (6); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. John “Jay” Rockefeller [D-WV, 1985-2014]
17 bills from Jul 15, 1985 to Jul 13, 1993
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jul 13, 1993
Economics and Public Finance (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (2)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
16 bills from Jan 20, 1981 to Sep 14, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
16 bills from Oct 1, 1981 to Aug 1, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (5); Arts, Culture, Religion (4); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (1); Social Welfare (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
16 bills from Jun 15, 1981 to Jul 28, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Law (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Taxation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Aug 11, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (7); Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Private Legislation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Bob Graham [D-FL, 1987-2004]
15 bills from Jun 17, 1987 to Sep 14, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (5); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Social Welfare (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
15 bills from Nov 16, 1983 to Aug 15, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Aug 12, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Private Legislation (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jul 28, 1994
Economics and Public Finance (7); Taxation (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Private Legislation (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Daschle [D-SD, 1987-2004]
15 bills from Apr 10, 1987 to Jul 28, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Health (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Law (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
14 bills from Feb 26, 1987 to Sep 23, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Social Welfare (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
14 bills from Jan 26, 1983 to Sep 20, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (5); Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); International Affairs (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
14 bills from Feb 26, 1987 to Mar 10, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (5); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
14 bills from Mar 17, 1981 to Jul 13, 1993
Government Operations and Politics (4); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Health (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 11, 1989
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 28, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
13 bills from Jan 27, 1983 to Jul 20, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (2); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
13 bills from Jan 5, 1981 to May 5, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Law (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 16, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Private Legislation (1); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
13 bills from Sep 22, 1981 to Jan 20, 1987
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
12 bills from Oct 14, 1981 to Jul 13, 1993
Government Operations and Politics (3); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Energy (1); Commerce (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Kent Conrad [D-ND, 1992-2012]
12 bills from Mar 12, 1987 to Jul 13, 1993
Economics and Public Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Taxation (1); Law (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 13, 1985
Social Welfare (3); Energy (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Private Legislation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 28, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Social Welfare (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 20, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (4); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Richard Bryan [D-NV, 1989-2000]
11 bills from Jun 5, 1990 to Jun 23, 1994
Economics and Public Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Education (1); Social Welfare (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Brockman “Brock” Adams [D-WA, 1987-1992]
11 bills from Jan 20, 1987 to Oct 6, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Social Welfare (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Wyche Fowler [D-GA, 1987-1992]
11 bills from Jan 20, 1987 to Sep 23, 1992
Economics and Public Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (2); International Affairs (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Social Welfare (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Timothy Wirth [D-CO, 1987-1992]
11 bills from Mar 12, 1987 to Mar 24, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Sep 17, 1990
Social Welfare (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
11 bills from Jul 8, 1981 to Sep 17, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 20, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Private Legislation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Social Welfare (1); Commerce (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 26, 1984
Energy (2); Taxation (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
10 bills from Jan 20, 1987 to Jul 28, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Social Welfare (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Joseph Lieberman [I-CT, 1989-2012]
10 bills from Jun 13, 1989 to Jul 22, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
10 bills from Sep 12, 1990 to Jul 20, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
10 bills from Feb 6, 1981 to Sep 23, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Robert Kasten [R-WI, 1981-1992]
10 bills from Nov 20, 1981 to Aug 12, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (2); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
9 bills from Apr 2, 1987 to Sep 21, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
9 bills from Mar 13, 1981 to Jun 23, 1994
Social Welfare (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
9 bills from Jan 26, 1983 to Apr 21, 1994
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Vice President Joseph Biden [D, 2009-2017]
9 bills from Feb 17, 1981 to Jul 2, 1992
Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
9 bills from Dec 13, 1985 to Mar 24, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Law (1); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Pete Wilson [R-CA, 1983-1991]
9 bills from Jan 27, 1983 to Sep 17, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Sep 17, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
9 bills from Jan 20, 1981 to Jun 5, 1990
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 20, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
9 bills from Feb 3, 1981 to Dec 13, 1985
Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
8 bills from Jul 11, 1989 to Jun 23, 1994
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
8 bills from Nov 23, 1981 to Jul 13, 1993
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
8 bills from Jan 26, 1982 to Sep 17, 1990
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2)
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
8 bills from Jan 27, 1981 to Dec 13, 1985
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Harlan Mathews [D-TN, 1993-1994]
7 bills from Jun 15, 1993 to Sep 14, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (3); Education (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Alan Simpson [R-WY, 1979-1996]
7 bills from Mar 5, 1981 to Jul 11, 1989
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Taxation (1)
Sen. Christopher “Kit” Bond [R-MO, 1987-2010]
6 bills from Jan 20, 1987 to Jul 28, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Herbert “Herb” Kohl [D-WI, 1989-2012]
6 bills from Jun 23, 1989 to Nov 18, 1993
Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1)
Sen. Conrad Burns [R-MT, 1989-2006]
6 bills from Jul 11, 1989 to Aug 11, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Robert Kerrey [D-NE, 1989-2000]
6 bills from Mar 21, 1990 to Jul 31, 1992
Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
6 bills from Jul 15, 1985 to Jun 18, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Jacob Hecht [R-NV, 1983-1988]
6 bills from Jun 23, 1983 to Aug 11, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
6 bills from Sep 18, 1981 to Jun 9, 1987
Economics and Public Finance (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1); Health (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
6 bills from Feb 19, 1981 to Dec 13, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Oct 9, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Private Legislation (1)
Sen. Robert Morgan [D-NC, 1975-1980]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ]
5 bills from Apr 10, 1987 to Sep 14, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
5 bills from May 24, 1990 to Aug 25, 1994
Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Larry Craig [R-ID, 1991-2008]
5 bills from Jun 18, 1992 to Jul 28, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
5 bills from Jun 9, 1981 to Jul 13, 1993
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 25, 1991
Government Operations and Politics (3)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
5 bills from Feb 3, 1983 to Jan 20, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
5 bills from Jul 21, 1981 to Dec 13, 1985
Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
5 bills from May 13, 1981 to Dec 13, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John East [R-NC, 1981-1986]
5 bills from Mar 17, 1981 to Dec 13, 1985
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
5 bills from Feb 3, 1981 to Oct 4, 1984
Social Welfare (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
5 bills from Jul 27, 1981 to Mar 16, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Harris Wofford [D-PA, 1991-1994]
4 bills from Feb 25, 1992 to Apr 21, 1994
Economics and Public Finance (2)
Sen. Paul Wellstone [D-MN, 1991-2002]
4 bills from Feb 25, 1992 to Sep 10, 1993
Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 13, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2)
Sen. Mack Mattingly [R-GA, 1981-1986]
4 bills from May 21, 1981 to Dec 13, 1985
Economics and Public Finance (2); Taxation (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
4 bills from Oct 14, 1981 to Dec 13, 1985
Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Oct 15, 1981 to Dec 13, 1985
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1); Private Legislation (1)
Sen. Charles Robb [D-VA, 1989-2000]
3 bills from Jun 22, 1989 to Sep 10, 1993
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1)
Sen. Connie Mack [R-FL, 1989-2000]
3 bills from Jul 11, 1989 to Oct 6, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Seymour [R-CA, 1991-1992]
3 bills from Jun 2, 1992 to Sep 9, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
3 bills from Jul 24, 1985 to Mar 31, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Sep 17, 1990
Education (1)
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
3 bills from Jul 22, 1985 to Jan 20, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Don Nickles [R-OK, 1981-2004]
3 bills from Sep 26, 1984 to Jan 20, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
3 bills from Aug 3, 1983 to Dec 13, 1985
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
3 bills from Nov 20, 1981 to Aug 4, 1983
Social Welfare (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
3 bills from Mar 17, 1981 to Dec 15, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Harry Byrd [I-VA, 1965-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Dec 2, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Harrison Schmitt [R-NM, 1977-1982]
3 bills from Jan 23, 1981 to Nov 20, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Donald Stewart [D-AL, 1978-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Ben Campbell [R-CO, 1993-2004]
2 bills from Sep 30, 1993 to Sep 14, 1994
Government Operations and Politics (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1)
Sen. Dirk Kempthorne [R-ID, 1993-1998]
2 bills from Jul 13, 1993 to Jul 22, 1994
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
2 bills from Sep 17, 1990 to Jun 23, 1994
Sen. Daniel Evans [R-WA, 1983-1988]
2 bills from Dec 13, 1985 to Feb 26, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Warren Rudman [R-NH, 1980-1992]
2 bills from Dec 13, 1985 to Jan 20, 1987
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
2 bills from Jul 24, 1985 to Dec 13, 1985
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Wendell Anderson [D-MN, 1976-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (1); Taxation (1); Education (1)
Sen. Barbara Boxer [D-CA, 1993-2016]
1 bill from Jul 28, 1994 to Jul 28, 1994
Sen. Carol Moseley Braun [D-IL, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Nov 19, 1993 to Nov 19, 1993
Sen. Dianne Feinstein [D-CA]
1 bill from Sep 10, 1993 to Sep 10, 1993
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1)
Sen. Kay Hutchison [R-TX, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Jul 13, 1993 to Jul 13, 1993
Sen. David Karnes [R-NE, 1987-1988]
1 bill from Jun 10, 1987 to Jun 10, 1987
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Phil Gramm [R-TX, 1985-2002]
1 bill from Dec 13, 1985 to Dec 13, 1985
Sen. Herman Talmadge [D-GA, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Richard “Dick” Stone [D-FL, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Abraham Ribicoff [D-CT, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Private Legislation (1)
Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)