skip to main content

 
Rep. Jared Golden

Representative for Maine’s 2nd District

pronounced JAR-id // GOHL-dun


Golden is the representative for Maine’s 2nd congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Golden is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Golden has cosponsored 18 bills introduced in the current Congress by Republican legislators who fomented the terrorist attack on the Capitol on January 6, 2021 by calling for entire states to be disenfranchised in the 2020 presidential election.
Photo of Rep. Jared Golden [D-ME2]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for Golden.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Golden is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Golden has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jul 27, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100% League of Conservation Voters: 97% Human Rights Campaign: 90% The Club for Growth: 14%

Committee Membership

Jared Golden sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Golden was the primary sponsor of 4 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 4 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Golden sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Commerce (38%) Armed Forces and National Security (17%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (17%) Government Operations and Politics (12%) Health (8%) Labor and Employment (8%)

Recent Bills

Some of Golden’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Golden voted Nay

Passed 247/174 on Mar 18, 2021.

Golden voted Nay

Passed 220/211 on Mar 10, 2021.

This vote was to pass the amended Senate version of the bill first passed in the House on Feb. 27, 2021. The next day, March ...

Golden voted Yea

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due ...

Golden voted Yea

Golden voted Nay

Passed 278/136 on Mar 11, 2020.

Golden voted Nay

Golden voted No

Passed 260/165 on Dec 11, 2019.

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Jul 2021, Golden missed 26 of 1,197 roll call votes, which is 2.2%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: