skip to main content

 
Rep. Jared Huffman

Representative for California’s 2nd District

pronounced JAR-id // HUF-min


Huffman is the representative for California’s 2nd congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2013. Huffman’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Jared Huffman [D-CA2]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Huffman is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Huffman has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 2, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Jared Huffman sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Huffman was the primary sponsor of 2 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 2 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Huffman sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Public Lands and Natural Resources (38%) Government Operations and Politics (17%) Energy (11%) Education (9%) Environmental Protection (8%) Native Americans (6%) Labor and Employment (6%) Armed Forces and National Security (5%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Huffman recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Huffman voted Yea

Huffman voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Huffman voted Nay

Huffman voted Nay

Huffman voted Nay

Passed 405/2 on May 1, 2017.

H.R. 910 establishes a safe harbor that would allow broker-dealers to issue research reports that cover Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs), so that these reports are …

Huffman voted Nay

Passed 400/16 on Apr 5, 2017.

H.R. 1304 clarifies that federal regulators cannot redefine “stop-loss” insurance as “health insurance coverage” under federal law. Specifically, the legislation amends the Employee Retirement Income …

Huffman voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Huffman voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

Huffman voted Nay

Huffman voted No

Missed Votes

From Jan 2013 to Dec 2022, Huffman missed 171 of 5,625 roll call votes, which is 3.0%. This is worse than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: