skip to main content

Sen. Jean Carnahan’s Cosponsors

Carnahan got 100 cosponsors (by 56 unique Members of Congress) on her 24 bills from Jun 6, 2001 to Oct 16, 2002. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
7 bills from Jun 8, 2001 to Jul 30, 2002
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Families (3); Law (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Health (2); Commerce (2); Labor and Employment (2); Emergency Management (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Animals (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
5 bills from Aug 1, 2001 to Apr 15, 2002
Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); International Affairs (3); Labor and Employment (3); Social Welfare (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Commerce (2); Families (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Animals (1); Emergency Management (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
3 bills from Sep 20, 2001 to Oct 16, 2002
Health (3); Social Welfare (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
3 bills from Sep 21, 2001 to Oct 9, 2002
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Law (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
3 bills from Aug 3, 2001 to Sep 17, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Families (1)
Sen. Mary Landrieu [D-LA, 1997-2014]
3 bills from Jul 26, 2001 to Sep 17, 2002
Health (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
3 bills from Oct 1, 2001 to Mar 4, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1)
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
3 bills from Sep 21, 2001 to Feb 25, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1)
Sen. Debbie Stabenow [D-MI]
3 bills from Sep 19, 2001 to Sep 24, 2001
Families (2); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Maria Cantwell [D-WA]
2 bills from Sep 21, 2001 to Sep 19, 2002
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Labor and Employment (2); Law (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
2 bills from Sep 20, 2001 to Sep 17, 2002
Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Robert Torricelli [D-NJ, 1997-2002]
2 bills from Oct 1, 2001 to Sep 13, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Patty Murray [D-WA]
2 bills from Sep 21, 2001 to Sep 13, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Schumer [D-NY]
2 bills from Oct 3, 2001 to Apr 18, 2002
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
2 bills from Sep 26, 2001 to Apr 15, 2002
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Families (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
2 bills from Jul 26, 2001 to Mar 6, 2002
Families (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
2 bills from Sep 24, 2001 to Feb 11, 2002
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Maxwell Cleland [D-GA, 1997-2002]
2 bills from Sep 21, 2001 to Feb 5, 2002
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Mark Dayton [D-MN, 2001-2006]
2 bills from Sep 21, 2001 to Jan 24, 2002
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Samuel “Sam” Brownback [R-KS, 1996-2010]
2 bills from Oct 2, 2001 to Nov 5, 2001
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Families (1); Law (1)
Sen. Christopher “Kit” Bond [R-MO, 1987-2010]
2 bills from Jun 6, 2001 to Nov 5, 2001
Agriculture and Food (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Law (2)
Sen. Zell Miller [D-GA, 2000-2004]
2 bills from Sep 21, 2001 to Oct 1, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1)
Sen. Blanche Lincoln [D-AR, 1999-2010]
2 bills from Sep 21, 2001 to Oct 1, 2001
Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
2 bills from Sep 19, 2001 to Oct 1, 2001
Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. George Allen [R-VA, 2001-2006]
2 bills from Sep 21, 2001 to Oct 1, 2001
Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Joseph Lieberman [I-CT, 1989-2012]
2 bills from Sep 10, 2001 to Sep 26, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1)
Sen. Jon Corzine [D-NJ, 2001-2006]
2 bills from Sep 10, 2001 to Sep 26, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
2 bills from Aug 2, 2001 to Sep 24, 2001
Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Social Welfare (2); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Daschle [D-SD, 1987-2004]
2 bills from Jul 26, 2001 to Sep 21, 2001
Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Kay Hutchison [R-TX, 1993-2012]
1 bill from May 14, 2002 to May 14, 2002
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein [D-CA]
1 bill from May 13, 2002 to May 13, 2002
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
1 bill from Nov 8, 2001 to Nov 8, 2001
Agriculture and Food (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Law (1)
Sen. Herbert “Herb” Kohl [D-WI, 1989-2012]
1 bill from Nov 7, 2001 to Nov 7, 2001
Agriculture and Food (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Law (1)
Sen. Jefferson “Jeff” Sessions [R-AL, 1997-2017]
1 bill from Nov 5, 2001 to Nov 5, 2001
Agriculture and Food (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Law (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Nov 5, 2001 to Nov 5, 2001
Agriculture and Food (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Law (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
1 bill from Nov 5, 2001 to Nov 5, 2001
Agriculture and Food (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Law (1)
Sen. Gordon Smith [R-OR, 1997-2008]
1 bill from Oct 9, 2001 to Oct 9, 2001
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Byron Dorgan [D-ND, 1992-2010]
1 bill from Oct 9, 2001 to Oct 9, 2001
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Susan Collins [R-ME]
1 bill from Oct 9, 2001 to Oct 9, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Edwards [D-NC, 1999-2004]
1 bill from Oct 3, 2001 to Oct 3, 2001
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
1 bill from Oct 1, 2001 to Oct 1, 2001
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Peter Fitzgerald [R-IL, 1999-2004]
1 bill from Oct 1, 2001 to Oct 1, 2001
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Barbara Boxer [D-CA, 1993-2016]
1 bill from Oct 1, 2001 to Oct 1, 2001
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Bill Nelson [D-FL, 2001-2018]
1 bill from Sep 26, 2001 to Sep 26, 2001
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. George Voinovich [R-OH, 1999-2010]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2001 to Sep 25, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Bob Graham [D-FL, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2001 to Sep 25, 2001
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Hillary Clinton [D-NY, 2001-2009]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2001 to Sep 25, 2001
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
1 bill from Sep 24, 2001 to Sep 24, 2001
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Health (1)
Sen. Paul Wellstone [D-MN, 1991-2002]
1 bill from Sep 21, 2001 to Sep 21, 2001
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John “Jay” Rockefeller [D-WV, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Sep 21, 2001 to Sep 21, 2001
Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
1 bill from Sep 19, 2001 to Sep 19, 2001
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Health (1)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
1 bill from Sep 19, 2001 to Sep 19, 2001
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Health (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
1 bill from Aug 1, 2001 to Aug 1, 2001
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Health (1)
Sen. Tim Johnson [D-SD, 1997-2014]
1 bill from Jul 26, 2001 to Jul 26, 2001
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Health (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” DeWine [R-OH, 1995-2006]
1 bill from Jul 26, 2001 to Jul 26, 2001
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Health (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Hagel [R-NE, 1997-2008]
1 bill from Jun 8, 2001 to Jun 8, 2001
Agriculture and Food (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Law (1)