skip to main content

 
Rep. Jefferson Van Drew

Representative for New Jersey’s 2nd District

pronounced JEF-er-sun // van jroo


Van Drew is the representative for New Jersey’s 2nd congressional district (view map) and is a Republican (2019-), previously a Democrat (2019-2019). He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Van Drew is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021.

Voting Information

Make sure you are registered to vote and that you vote by mail, early, or know your polling location — see vote.org for help.

Photo of Rep. Jefferson Van Drew [R-NJ2]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Van Drew.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Van Drew is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Van Drew has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Oct 23, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100%

Committee Membership

Jefferson Van Drew sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Van Drew was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Van Drew sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Government Operations and Politics (38%) Transportation and Public Works (31%) Labor and Employment (15%) Energy (15%)

Recent Bills

Some of Van Drew’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Van Drew voted Yea

Van Drew voted Yea

Van Drew voted Yea

Passed 247/159 on Jan 10, 2020.

Van Drew voted Yea

Van Drew voted Aye

Passed 260/165 on Dec 11, 2019.

Van Drew voted Nay

Passed 310/107 on Nov 20, 2019.

Should shark fins, a delicacy in many food items, be banned? ## Context One of the most valuable parts of a shark are its fins, ...

Van Drew voted Nay

Passed 249/173 on Oct 22, 2019.

Van Drew voted Yea

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Oct 2020, Van Drew missed 21 of 919 roll call votes, which is 2.3%. This is on par with the median of 2.3% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: