skip to main content

Sen. Jennings Randolph’s Cosponsors

Randolph got 935 cosponsors (by 160 unique Members of Congress) on his 278 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Sep 7, 1984. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
39 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 27, 1984
Education (14); Government Operations and Politics (12); Health (8); Economics and Public Finance (7); Labor and Employment (7); Environmental Protection (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Native Americans (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Families (2); Water Resources Development (1); Commerce (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
29 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jul 24, 1981
Education (13); Health (8); Government Operations and Politics (6); Labor and Employment (5); Energy (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
28 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Feb 8, 1984
Education (12); Labor and Employment (6); Health (6); Government Operations and Politics (5); Energy (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Environmental Protection (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Families (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
27 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Sep 7, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (5); Economics and Public Finance (5); Labor and Employment (4); Health (4); Private Legislation (4); Water Resources Development (4); Environmental Protection (3); Emergency Management (2); Education (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Commerce (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Energy (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
25 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Sep 5, 1984
Education (12); Health (7); Labor and Employment (6); Government Operations and Politics (4); Agriculture and Food (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Families (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
25 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 27, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (13); Economics and Public Finance (8); Health (8); Labor and Employment (7); Education (5); Agriculture and Food (3); Energy (3); Native Americans (2); Environmental Protection (2); Water Resources Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Law (1); Families (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
23 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (12); Health (8); Government Operations and Politics (6); Labor and Employment (5); Agriculture and Food (3); Energy (3); Housing and Community Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Social Welfare (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (8); Government Operations and Politics (7); Health (6); Labor and Employment (5); Energy (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Families (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 2, 1984
Labor and Employment (7); Education (7); Health (5); Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Housing and Community Development (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Feb 23, 1983
Energy (7); Government Operations and Politics (5); Labor and Employment (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Health (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Taxation (2); Emergency Management (2); Environmental Protection (2); Water Resources Development (2); Education (2); Law (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 3, 1984
Energy (6); Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Environmental Protection (3); Education (3); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Native Americans (1); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1); Commerce (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Law (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 5, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (7); Economics and Public Finance (4); Labor and Employment (4); Health (3); Energy (2); Education (2); Families (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (8); Health (7); Education (6); Labor and Employment (6); Economics and Public Finance (3); Agriculture and Food (3); Energy (3); Native Americans (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Social Welfare (1)
Vice President Walter Mondale [D, 1977-1981]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Education (7); Health (7); Labor and Employment (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (1); Families (1); Energy (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 27, 1984
Labor and Employment (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (2); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Social Welfare (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (5); Education (4); Energy (3); Labor and Employment (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Families (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (7); Government Operations and Politics (3); Environmental Protection (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Families (1)
Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (6); Education (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Labor and Employment (3); Energy (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (6); Health (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Labor and Employment (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Water Resources Development (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Feb 8, 1984
Environmental Protection (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Education (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Mar 17, 1983
Energy (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Emergency Management (2); Education (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 29, 1982
Energy (9); Environmental Protection (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Water Resources Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 27, 1984
Education (3); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jul 24, 1981
Education (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (3); Labor and Employment (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Environmental Protection (2); Water Resources Development (1); Energy (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Robert Taft [R-OH, 1971-1976]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Education (6); Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (4); Labor and Employment (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Law (1); Families (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 27, 1984
Economics and Public Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Families (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 27, 1984
Education (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to May 17, 1982
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Taxation (1); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Joseph Montoya [D-NM, 1964-1976]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Energy (2); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1); Commerce (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Law (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
8 bills from May 14, 1981 to Mar 27, 1984
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 27, 1984
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Feb 23, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (4); Labor and Employment (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Environmental Protection (1); Native Americans (1); Education (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Feb 20, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Education (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Environmental Protection (1); Energy (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Environmental Protection (3); Energy (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Education (1)
Sen. William Hathaway [D-ME, 1973-1978]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (4); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1)
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (4); Education (3); Environmental Protection (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Energy (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Frank Moss [D-UT, 1959-1976]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (3); Environmental Protection (2); Energy (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Water Resources Development (1); Education (1); Health (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Rupert Hartke [D-IN, 1959-1976]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (3); Education (2); Health (2); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 12, 1984
Education (1); Taxation (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Feb 8, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Feb 8, 1984
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 20, 1983
Agriculture and Food (3); Health (3); Labor and Employment (3); Environmental Protection (2); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Water Resources Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Families (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 6, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (3); Labor and Employment (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Energy (2); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 18, 1982
Labor and Employment (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (2); Native Americans (1); Families (1)
Sen. Abraham Ribicoff [D-CT, 1963-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (3); Education (3); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 27, 1984
Education (2); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 8, 1984
Economics and Public Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (3); Labor and Employment (2); Native Americans (1); Education (1); Energy (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Sep 22, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (3); Taxation (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
6 bills from Feb 24, 1981 to Feb 23, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (1); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 18, 1982
Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
President Joseph Biden [D]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jul 21, 1981
Education (5); Health (3); Labor and Employment (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
6 bills from Dec 31, 1976 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (3); Energy (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Peter Dominick [R-CO, 1963-1974]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Education (3); Health (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Labor and Employment (2); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 30, 1984
Energy (2); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Apr 30, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 27, 1984
Education (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Feb 8, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1); Education (1); Health (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Feb 23, 1983
Labor and Employment (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Environmental Protection (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to May 3, 1982
Energy (2); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Labor and Employment (2); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. James Allen [D-AL, 1969-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1)
Sen. John Beall [R-MD, 1971-1976]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Alan Dixon [D-IL, 1981-1992]
4 bills from Feb 24, 1981 to Apr 2, 1984
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
4 bills from Jan 29, 1981 to Jul 15, 1983
Environmental Protection (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
4 bills from May 14, 1981 to Jan 26, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Apr 29, 1982
Taxation (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Education (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Herman Talmadge [D-GA, 1957-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Stone [D-FL, 1975-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Energy (1)
Sen. John Sparkman [D-AL, 1946-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Lee Metcalf [D-MT, 1961-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (2); Health (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1); Health (1)
Sen. Edward Brooke [R-MA, 1967-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Health (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Adlai Stevenson [D-IL, 1970-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (3); Labor and Employment (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Hugh Scott [R-PA, 1959-1976]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Environmental Protection (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Water Resources Development (1); Education (1); Health (1); Energy (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Philip Hart [D-MI, 1959-1976]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Education (2); Health (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Carl Curtis [R-NE, 1955-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Edward Gurney [R-FL, 1969-1974]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
3 bills from Feb 23, 1983 to Apr 5, 1984
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
3 bills from May 14, 1981 to Apr 3, 1984
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
3 bills from Mar 18, 1982 to Mar 27, 1984
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Mar 27, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
3 bills from Jan 6, 1981 to Mar 27, 1984
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Mar 27, 1984
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
3 bills from May 14, 1981 to Feb 8, 1984
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
3 bills from Mar 31, 1982 to Feb 23, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Education (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
3 bills from May 14, 1981 to May 27, 1982
Education (1)
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
3 bills from Feb 20, 1981 to Mar 18, 1982
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 14, 1981
Energy (1)
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Energy (1); Law (1)
Sen. Thomas McIntyre [D-NH, 1962-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. Clifford Case [R-NJ, 1955-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. William “Stuart” Symington [D-MO, 1953-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (1); Private Legislation (1)
Sen. John Pastore [D-RI, 1950-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Energy (1)
Sen. Gale McGee [D-WY, 1959-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Environmental Protection (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Water Resources Development (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John McClellan [D-AR, 1943-1977]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James Eastland [D-MS, 1943-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. James Fulbright [D-AR, 1945-1974]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
2 bills from Apr 7, 1981 to Apr 30, 1984
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
2 bills from Jul 24, 1981 to Apr 2, 1984
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Feb 8, 1984 to Mar 27, 1984
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Mar 18, 1982 to Feb 8, 1984
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
2 bills from May 3, 1982 to Feb 8, 1984
Education (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
2 bills from Mar 24, 1982 to Apr 6, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Mar 31, 1981 to Mar 18, 1982
Taxation (1)
Sen. William “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Jul 21, 1981 to Mar 18, 1982
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Aug 3, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 2, 1981
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Native Americans (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
2 bills from Jan 29, 1981 to May 14, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Alan Simpson [R-WY, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Feb 18, 1981 to Mar 5, 1981
Government Operations and Politics (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (1)
Sen. James Pearson [R-KS, 1962-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Harry Byrd [I-VA, 1965-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Wendell Anderson [D-MN, 1976-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Robert Griffin [R-MI, 1966-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. William Brock [R-TN, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Dewey Bartlett [R-OK, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Harold Hughes [D-IA, 1969-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Education (1)
Sen. Hiram Fong [R-HI, 1959-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Marlow Cook [R-KY, 1968-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
1 bill from Apr 30, 1984 to Apr 30, 1984
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
1 bill from Apr 3, 1984 to Apr 3, 1984
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Mar 27, 1984 to Mar 27, 1984
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Mar 27, 1984 to Mar 27, 1984
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Sen. Pete Wilson [R-CA, 1983-1991]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Feb 24, 1983 to Feb 24, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
1 bill from Mar 18, 1982 to Mar 18, 1982
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Mar 18, 1982 to Mar 18, 1982
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
1 bill from Mar 18, 1982 to Mar 18, 1982
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Mar 18, 1982 to Mar 18, 1982
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
1 bill from Jul 24, 1981 to Jul 24, 1981
Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Jul 21, 1981 to Jul 21, 1981
Sen. David Boren [D-OK, 1979-1994]
1 bill from Jul 21, 1981 to Jul 21, 1981
Sen. Warren Rudman [R-NH, 1980-1992]
1 bill from Jun 3, 1981 to Jun 3, 1981
Taxation (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
1 bill from May 14, 1981 to May 14, 1981
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
1 bill from Mar 25, 1981 to Mar 25, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Samuel Hayakawa [R-CA, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Mar 3, 1981 to Mar 3, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
1 bill from Jan 29, 1981 to Jan 29, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Donald Stewart [D-AL, 1978-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Harrison Schmitt [R-NM, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Robert Morgan [D-NC, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” Mansfield [D-MT, 1953-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Paul Fannin [R-AZ, 1965-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. James Buckley [C-NY, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. William Saxbe [R-OH, 1969-1973]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. Roman Hruska [R-NE, 1954-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Samuel Ervin [D-NC, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Wallace Bennett [R-UT, 1951-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)