skip to main content

 
Rep. Jerrold Nadler

Representative for New York’s 10th District

pronounced JER-uld // NAD-ler


Nadler is the representative for New York’s 10th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2013. Nadler is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

He was previously the representative for New York’s 8th congressional district as a Democrat from 1993 to 2012; and the representative for New York’s 17th congressional district as a Democrat from 1992 to 1992.

Photo of Rep. Jerrold Nadler [D-NY10]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Nadler is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Nadler has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Aug 9, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Jerrold Nadler sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Nadler was the primary sponsor of 6 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 6 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Nadler sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Crime and Law Enforcement (29%) Commerce (15%) Government Operations and Politics (12%) Law (10%) Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (10%) Labor and Employment (10%) Finance and Financial Sector (8%) Immigration (8%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Nadler recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Nadler voted Nay

Nadler voted Nay

Nadler voted Nay

Passed 405/2 on May 1, 2017.

H.R. 910 establishes a safe harbor that would allow broker-dealers to issue research reports that cover Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs), so that these reports are …

Nadler voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Nadler voted Nay

Nadler voted No

Nadler voted Nay

Passed 406/1 on Mar 11, 2014.

Nadler voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From Jan 1993 to Jul 2022, Nadler missed 861 of 18,985 roll call votes, which is 4.5%. This is much worse than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: