skip to main content

 
Rep. Jim Hagedorn

Representative for Minnesota’s 1st District

pronounced jim // HA-guh-dawrn


Hagedorn is the representative for Minnesota’s 1st congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Hagedorn is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Hagedorn is among the Republican legislators whose attempt to disenfranchise Democratic states in the 2020 presidential election was a part of the months-long attempted coup that included the January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. Shortly after the 2020 election, Hagedorn joined a case before the Supreme Court calling for all the votes for president in Georgia, Michigan, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin — states that were narrowly won by Democrats — to be discounted based on lies, conspiracy theories, and a preposterous legal argument which the Supreme Court rejected. Following the rejection of several related cases before the Supreme Court, another legislator who joined the case called for violence. On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the attack on the Capitol, Hagedorn voted for the exclusion of all of the votes in Arizona and/or Pennsylvania — states narrowly won by Democrats — from the Electoral College count that determined the next President of the United States. These legislators have generally changed their story after their vote, claiming it was merely a protest and not intended to change the outcome of the election as they clearly sought prior to the vote.

Alleged misconduct & resolution

Rep. Hagerdon "allowed nearly half a million dollars of official funds to be directed to companies owned by his employees" in 2019-2020 and "received rent-free or below-market-value use of campaign office space from a political donor" in 2018.

Jul. 23, 2021 Office of Congressional Ethics recommended further review by the House Committee on Ethics.
Sep. 7, 2021 House Committee on Ethics extended its investigation.
Oct. 21, 2021 House Committee on Ethics published the Office of Congressional Ethics Report and Findings and the member's response.
Photo of Rep. Jim Hagedorn [R-MN1]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for Hagedorn.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Hagedorn is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Hagedorn has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 3, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

The Club for Growth: 72% League of Conservation Voters: 7% Human Rights Campaign: 0%

Committee Membership

Jim Hagedorn sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Hagedorn sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Agriculture and Food (44%) Taxation (33%) Commerce (22%)

Recent Bills

Some of Hagedorn’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Hagedorn voted Yea

Passed 379/51 on Oct 19, 2021.

Hagedorn voted Yea

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Hagedorn voted Yea

Hagedorn voted Nay

Passed 278/136 on Mar 11, 2020.

Hagedorn voted Yea

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Dec 2021, Hagedorn missed 35 of 1,355 roll call votes, which is 2.6%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: