skip to main content

 
Rep. Jim Jordan

Representative for Ohio’s 4th District

pronounced jim // JOR-din


Jordan is the representative for Ohio’s 4th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 4, 2007. Jordan is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Jordan is among the Republican legislators who, by calling for entire states to be disenfranchised in the 2020 presidential election, fomented the terrorist attack on the Capitol on January 6, 2021 that aimed to prevent the determination of the next president of the United States. Shortly after the 2020 election, Jordan joined a case before the Supreme Court calling for all the votes for president in Georgia, Michigan, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin — states that were narrowly won by Democrats — to be discounted, claiming that some voters there followed procedures set by the wrong state officials. The case amplified lies and conspiracy theories that fueled the movement that led to the attack on the Capitol. The Supreme Court rejected the case. On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the attack on the Capitol, Jordan voted for the exclusion of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania — states narrowly won by Democrats — from the count of Electoral College votes that determined the next President of the United States. Following the rejection of several cases before the Supreme Court, one legislator called for violence.
Photo of Rep. Jim Jordan [R-OH4]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Jordan is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Jordan has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jan 13, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

The Club for Growth: 98% United States Chamber of Commerce: 75% The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws: D League of Conservation Voters: 3% Human Rights Campaign: 0% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Jordan sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Social Welfare (100%)

Recent Bills

Some of Jordan’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Jordan voted Nay

Passed 398/5 on Jan 23, 2017.

"Spoofing" occurs when a caller deliberately falsifies the information transmitted to your caller ID display to disguise their identity. Spoofing is often used as part ...

Jordan voted Nay

Passed 382/5 on Nov 14, 2016.

Jordan voted Nay

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Jordan voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

Jordan voted No

Jordan voted No

Jordan voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack ...

Jordan voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2007 to Jan 2021, Jordan missed 192 of 9,847 roll call votes, which is 1.9%. This is on par with the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: