skip to main content

 
Rep. Joe Cunningham

Representative for South Carolina’s 1st District

pronounced joh // KUH-ning-ham


Cunningham is the representative for South Carolina’s 1st congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Cunningham is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021.

Voting Information

Make sure you are registered to vote and that you vote by mail, early, or know your polling location — see vote.org for help.

Photo of Rep. Joe Cunningham [D-SC1]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Cunningham.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Cunningham is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Cunningham has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Oct 20, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100%

Committee Membership

Joe Cunningham sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Cunningham was the primary sponsor of 3 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 3 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Cunningham sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (50%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (21%) Health (14%) Energy (14%)

Recent Bills

Some of Cunningham’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Cunningham voted Nay

Passed 214/207 on Oct 1, 2020.

Cunningham voted Nay

Passed 208/199 on May 15, 2020.

Cunningham voted Yea

Cunningham voted Aye

Passed 260/165 on Dec 11, 2019.

Cunningham voted Nay

Passed 284/149 on Jul 25, 2019.

Cunningham voted Yea

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Oct 2020, Cunningham missed 14 of 919 roll call votes, which is 1.5%. This is better than the median of 2.3% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: