skip to main content

Rep. Joel Pritchard’s Cosponsors

Pritchard got 160 cosponsors (by 125 unique Members of Congress) on his 74 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 6, 1983. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Lloyd Meeds [D-WA2, 1965-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Paul “Pete” McCloskey [R-CA12, 1975-1982]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to May 7, 1981
International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Floyd Hicks [D-WA6, 1965-1976]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Hughes [D-NJ2, 1975-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 7, 1981
Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Don Bonker [D-WA3, 1975-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 7, 1981
Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Blanchard [D-MI18, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to May 7, 1981
Housing and Community Development (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK0]
3 bills from Dec 31, 1974 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Mike McCormack [D-WA4, 1971-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Michael Lowry [D-WA7, 1979-1988]
2 bills from Mar 5, 1981 to Jan 6, 1983
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2)
Rep. James “Jim” Leach [R-IA2, 2003-2006]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 17, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Dale Kildee [D-MI5, 2003-2012]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Millicent Fenwick [R-NJ5, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Lee Hamilton [D-IN9, 1965-1998]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Private Legislation (1)
Rep. Thomas Foley [D-WA5, 1965-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Native Americans (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Norman “Norm” Dicks [D-WA6, 1977-2012]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gerry Studds [D-MA10, 1983-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Brockman “Brock” Adams [D-WA, 1987-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Floyd Fithian [D-IN2, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Sep 21, 1981 to Sep 21, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Gregory Carman [R-NY3, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Sep 21, 1981 to Sep 21, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Albert Smith [R-AL6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 17, 1981 to Jun 17, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Porter [R-IL10, 1979-2000]
1 bill from Jun 17, 1981 to Jun 17, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Lowery [R-CA41, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jun 17, 1981 to Jun 17, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Henry Hyde [R-IL6, 1975-2006]
1 bill from Jun 17, 1981 to Jun 17, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Gray [D-PA2, 1979-1991]
1 bill from Jun 17, 1981 to Jun 17, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Bernard Dwyer [D-NJ6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jun 17, 1981 to Jun 17, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
1 bill from Jun 17, 1981 to Jun 17, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Michael Barnes [D-MD8, 1979-1986]
1 bill from Jun 17, 1981 to Jun 17, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Ron Wyden [D-OR]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Howard Wolpe [D-MI3, 1979-1992]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John Weber [R-MN2, 1983-1992]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Stephen Solarz [D-NY13, 1975-1992]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Schumer [D-NY]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Patricia Schroeder [D-CO1, 1973-1996]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Scheuer [D-NY8, 1983-1992]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Gus Savage [D-IL2, 1981-1992]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Martin Sabo [D-MN5, 1979-2006]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Donald Ritter [R-PA15, 1979-1992]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas “Tom” Petri [R-WI6, 1979-2014]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Claude Pepper [D-FL18, 1983-1989]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Guy Molinari [R-NY14, 1983-1989]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Matsui [D-CA5, 1993-2004]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Jerry Lewis [R-CA41, 2003-2012]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. John LeBoutillier [R-NY6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Marjorie Holt [R-MD4, 1973-1986]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Willis Gradison [R-OH2, 1983-1993]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Jonas “Martin” Frost [D-TX24, 1979-2004]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Barney Frank [D-MA4, 1981-2012]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas Foglietta [D-PA1, 1981-1997]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Florio [D-NJ1, 1975-1990]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Hamilton Fish [R-NY19, 1993-1994]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Victor Fazio [D-CA3, 1993-1998]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Dante Fascell [D-FL19, 1983-1992]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Allen Ertel [D-PA17, 1977-1982]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert Edgar [D-PA7, 1975-1986]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Thomas Downey [D-NY2, 1975-1992]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Charles Dougherty [R-PA4, 1979-1982]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Brian Donnelly [D-MA11, 1979-1992]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Coyne [D-PA14, 1981-2002]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Commish. Baltasar Corrada-del Río [N-PR0, 1977-1984]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Collins [R-TX3, 1967-1982]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. William Brodhead [D-MI17, 1975-1982]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. David Bonior [D-MI10, 1993-2002]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Anthony Beilenson [D-CA24, 1993-1996]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Donald Bailey [D-PA21, 1979-1982]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Eugene Atkinson [R-PA25, 1979-1982]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Donald Albosta [D-MI10, 1979-1984]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Joseph Addabbo [D-NY6, 1983-1986]
1 bill from May 7, 1981 to May 7, 1981
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Edward “Larry” Winn [R-KS3, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Robert Walker [R-PA16, 1977-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Robert Stump [R-AZ3, 1977-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Keith Sebelius [R-KS1, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Mary Oakar [D-OH20, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Private Legislation (1)
Rep. Richard Nolan [D-MN8, 2013-2018]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Stewart McKinney [R-CT4, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Marvin Mathis [D-GA2, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Norman Lent [R-NY4, 1973-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Private Legislation (1)
Rep. Thomas Kindness [R-OH8, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Private Legislation (1)
Rep. Cecil Heftel [D-HI1, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Benjamin Gilman [R-NY20, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Don Fuqua [D-FL2, 1967-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Edwin Forsythe [R-NJ13, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. John Duncan [R-TN2, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Samuel Devine [R-OH12, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Robert Coughlin [R-PA13, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. John Cavanaugh [D-NE2, 1977-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Manley Butler [R-VA6, 1971-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Les AuCoin [D-OR1, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Mark Hannaford [D-CA34, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Rep. Shirley Pettis [R-CA37, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1976 to Dec 31, 1976
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Pierre du Pont [R-DE0, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Richard Vander Veen [D-MI5, 1973-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Lionel Van Deerlin [D-CA42, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David Treen [R-LA3, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. William Steiger [R-WI6, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Slack [D-WV3, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Philip Ruppe [R-MI11, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Thomas Rees [D-CA23, 1975-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Rep. Robert McClory [R-IL13, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Mann [D-SC4, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Leggett [D-CA4, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edward Koch [D-NY18, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Kenneth Hechler [D-WV4, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gilbert Gude [R-MD8, 1967-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Eckhardt [D-TX8, 1967-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Drinan [D-MA4, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Clair Burgener [R-CA43, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Breckinridge [D-KY6, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Social Welfare (1)
Rep. John Anderson [R-IL16, 1961-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Martin [R-NC9, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Peter Kyros [D-ME1, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Julia Hansen [D-WA3, 1959-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)