skip to main content

 
Rep. John R. Carter

Representative for Texas’s 31st District

pronounced jon // KAHR-ter


Carter is the representative for Texas’s 31st congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 7, 2003. Carter’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Carter is among the Republican legislators who participated in President Trump’s months-long, multifarious attempted coup during the 2020 presidential election and culminating in the Jan. 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the insurrection at the Capitol, Carter voted to reject the state-certified election results of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania (states narrowly won by Democrats), which could have changed the outcome of the election. These legislators pumped the lies and preposterous legal arguments about the election that motivated the January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. The January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol disrupted Congress’s count of electors that determined the outcome of the presidential election with the goal to prevent President Joe Biden from taking office.
Photo of Rep. John R. Carter [R-TX31]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Carter is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Carter has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 8, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

John R. Carter sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Carter was the primary sponsor of 11 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 11 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Carter sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (20%) Immigration (20%) Education (20%) Crime and Law Enforcement (15%) Taxation (15%) Emergency Management (10%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Carter recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Carter voted Nay

Carter voted Nay

Carter voted Yea

Carter voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Carter voted Aye

Carter voted No

Carter voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From Jan 2003 to Dec 2022, Carter missed 634 of 13,200 roll call votes, which is 4.8%. This is much worse than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: