skip to main content

Rep. John Cooksey’s Cosponsors

Cooksey got 77 cosponsors (by 53 unique Members of Congress) on his 11 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Mar 12, 2002. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. William “Billy” Tauzin [R-LA3, 1979-2004]
3 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Sue Kelly [R-NY19, 1995-2006]
3 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Virgil Goode [R-VA5, 1997-2008]
3 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Richard Baker [R-LA6, 1987-2008]
2 bills from Jun 20, 2001 to Jan 23, 2002
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Commerce (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James Traficant [D-OH17, 1985-2002]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. John Shadegg [R-AZ3, 2003-2010]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Pete Sessions [R-TX17]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Sue Myrick [R-NC9, 1995-2012]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. John Linder [R-GA7, 2003-2010]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Walter B. Jones [R-NC3, 1995-2019]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. William “Bill” Jenkins [R-TN1, 1997-2006]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Kay Granger [R-TX12]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Ernest “Ernie” Fletcher [R-KY6, 1999-2003]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Philip “Phil” English [R-PA3, 2003-2008]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Jo Ann Emerson [R-MO8, 1997-2013]
2 bills from Sep 7, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Robert Ehrlich [R-MD2, 1995-2002]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. John Doolittle [R-CA4, 1993-2008]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Barbara Cubin [R-WY, 1995-2008]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Christopher “Chris” Cannon [R-UT3, 1997-2008]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Ed Bryant [R-TN7, 1995-2002]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Richard Armey [R-TX26, 1985-2002]
2 bills from Jul 24, 2000 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Roscoe Bartlett [R-MD6, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Mar 12, 2002 to Mar 12, 2002
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. David Vitter [R-LA, 2005-2016]
1 bill from Jan 23, 2002 to Jan 23, 2002
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John “Johnny” Isakson [R-GA, 2005-2019]
1 bill from Jan 23, 2002 to Jan 23, 2002
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Law (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Thomas “Tom” Tancredo [R-CO6, 1999-2008]
1 bill from Sep 13, 2001 to Sep 13, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Nick Smith [R-MI7, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Sep 13, 2001 to Sep 13, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Robert Stump [R-AZ3, 1977-2002]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2001 to Jun 26, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Hostettler [R-IN8, 1995-2006]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2001 to Jun 26, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Jim DeMint [R-SC, 2005-2012]
1 bill from Jun 26, 2001 to Jun 26, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Bob Riley [R-AL3, 1997-2002]
1 bill from Jun 20, 2001 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John E. Peterson [R-PA5, 1997-2008]
1 bill from Jun 20, 2001 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Gibbons [R-NV2, 1997-2006]
1 bill from Jun 20, 2001 to Jun 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Louise Slaughter [D-NY25, 2013-2018]
1 bill from Apr 24, 2001 to Apr 24, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Melvin “Mel” Watt [D-NC12, 1993-2014]
1 bill from Mar 8, 2001 to Mar 8, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Mark Souder [R-IN3, 2003-2010]
1 bill from Mar 8, 2001 to Mar 8, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Mike Ross [D-AR4, 2001-2012]
1 bill from Mar 8, 2001 to Mar 8, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Zach Wamp [R-TN3, 1995-2010]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Sununu [R-NH, 2003-2008]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Charles “Chip” Pickering [R-MS3, 1997-2008]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Cynthia McKinney [D-GA4, 2005-2006]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Mike McIntyre [D-NC7, 1997-2014]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Karen McCarthy [D-MO5, 1995-2004]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Peter “Pete” King [R-NY2, 2013-2020]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Stephen Horn [R-CA38, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Tim Holden [D-PA17, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Earl Hilliard [D-AL7, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Bob Goodlatte [R-VA6, 1993-2018]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jonas “Martin” Frost [D-TX24, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Philip “Phil” Crane [R-IL8, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Tammy Baldwin [D-WI]
1 bill from Mar 1, 2001 to Mar 1, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David “Dave” Weldon [R-FL15, 1995-2008]
1 bill from Feb 14, 2001 to Feb 14, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert “Bud” Cramer [D-AL5, 1991-2008]
1 bill from Feb 14, 2001 to Feb 14, 2001
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Tillie Fowler [R-FL4, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Jul 24, 2000 to Jul 24, 2000
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)