skip to main content

Rep. John Flynt Jr.’s Cosponsors

Flynt got 81 cosponsors (by 52 unique Members of Congress) on his 127 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 31, 1978. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Floyd Spence [R-SC2, 1971-2001]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1)
Rep. Jack Brinkley [D-GA3, 1967-1982]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (2); Social Welfare (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Marvin Mathis [D-GA2, 1971-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1); Families (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Ronald “Bo” Ginn [D-GA1, 1973-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Millicent Fenwick [R-NJ5, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Families (1)
Rep. Olin Teague [D-TX6, 1946-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. James Quillen [R-TN1, 1963-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Albert Quie [R-MN1, 1957-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Lunsford Preyer [D-NC6, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Elliott Levitas [D-GA4, 1975-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1); Families (1)
Rep. Lee Hamilton [D-IN9, 1965-1998]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Walter Flowers [D-AL7, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Charles Bennett [D-FL3, 1967-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Joseph Addabbo [D-NY6, 1983-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (2)
Rep. Robert McClory [R-IL13, 1973-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Transportation and Public Works (2)
Rep. Robert Stephens [D-GA10, 1961-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Wyche Fowler [D-GA, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Families (1)
Rep. Leo Zeferetti [D-NY15, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Lester Wolff [D-NY6, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Edward “Larry” Winn [R-KS3, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Henry Waxman [D-CA33, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Fernand St. Germain [D-RI1, 1961-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Peter Rodino [D-NJ10, 1949-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. James Robinson [R-VA7, 1971-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Claude Pepper [D-FL18, 1983-1989]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Richard Nolan [D-MN8, 2013-2018]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Michael “Ozzie” Myers [D-PA1, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. James Mann [D-SC4, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Edward Madigan [R-IL15, 1983-1991]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Marilyn Lloyd [D-TN3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Martha Keys [D-KS2, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Herbert Harris [D-VA8, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Mark Hannaford [D-CA34, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Barry Goldwater [R-CA20, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. John Duncan [R-TN2, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Thomas Downey [D-NY2, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Butler Derrick [D-SC3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Mendel Davis [D-SC1, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Earl Coleman [R-MO6, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Tim Carter [R-KY5, 1965-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. Alvin Baldus [D-WI3, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Families (1)
Rep. John Moss [D-CA3, 1953-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Corinne “Lindy” Boggs [D-LA2, 1973-1990]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1974 to Dec 31, 1974
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Andrew Young [D-GA5, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Phillip Landrum [D-GA9, 1953-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edith Green [D-OR3, 1955-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William “Don” Edwards [D-CA16, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)