skip to main content

Rep. John Jenrette Jr.’s Cosponsors

Jenrette got 213 cosponsors (by 125 unique Members of Congress) on his 67 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Dec 31, 1980. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Benjamin Gilman [R-NY20, 1993-2002]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (4); International Affairs (3)
Rep. Mendel Davis [D-SC1, 1971-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Don Young [R-AK0]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edward “Larry” Winn [R-KS3, 1967-1984]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. William Lehman [D-FL17, 1983-1992]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. Tennyson Guyer [R-OH4, 1973-1982]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. William Hughes [D-NJ2, 1975-1994]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (4); International Affairs (3)
Rep. Marvin Mathis [D-GA2, 1971-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (4); Finance and Financial Sector (2)
Rep. Don Fuqua [D-FL2, 1967-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Robert McEwen [R-NY30, 1973-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Ronald “Bo” Ginn [D-GA1, 1973-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Clair Burgener [R-CA43, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Jack Brinkley [D-GA3, 1967-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. David Bowen [D-MS2, 1973-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Bernice Sisk [D-CA15, 1977-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. James Santini [D-NV0, 1975-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. John Murphy [D-NY17, 1973-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); International Affairs (1)
Rep. Robert McClory [R-IL13, 1973-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. Norman Lent [R-NY4, 1973-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. Joshua Eilberg [D-PA4, 1967-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. John Duncan [R-TN2, 1965-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); International Affairs (3)
Rep. Charles Rose [D-NC7, 1973-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Henry Waxman [D-CA33, 2013-2014]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Richard Ottinger [D-NY20, 1983-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Kenneth Holland [D-SC5, 1975-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Harold Ford [D-TN9, 1983-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. James Corman [D-CA21, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Phillip Burton [D-CA5, 1983-1983]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Romano Mazzoli [D-KY3, 1971-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); International Affairs (2)
Rep. Herbert Harris [D-VA8, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Charles Thone [R-NE1, 1971-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Albert Quie [R-MN1, 1957-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. William Poage [D-TX11, 1937-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. William Nichols [D-AL3, 1973-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. John McCollister [R-NE2, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. James Mann [D-SC4, 1969-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. William Hungate [D-MO9, 1963-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Kenneth Hechler [D-WV4, 1959-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Michael Harrington [D-MA6, 1969-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Walter Flowers [D-AL7, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Robert Drinan [D-MA4, 1973-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Dominick Daniels [D-NJ14, 1959-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Omar Burleson [D-TX17, 1947-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. William Royer [R-CA11, 1979-1980]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1980 to Dec 31, 1980
Rep. Thomas “Tom” Petri [R-WI6, 1979-2014]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1980 to Dec 31, 1980
Rep. Eligio “Kika” de la Garza [D-TX15, 1965-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. W. Bill Young [R-FL13, 2013-2013]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Timothy Wirth [D-CO, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Wes Watkins [R-OK3, 1997-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Arlan Stangeland [R-MN7, 1977-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Fernand St. Germain [D-RI1, 1961-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. James Scheuer [D-NY8, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Robert Roe [D-NJ8, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Rangel [D-NY13, 2013-2016]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Claude Pepper [D-FL18, 1983-1989]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Leon Panetta [D-CA17, 1993-1993]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Mary Oakar [D-OH20, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Stephen Neal [D-NC5, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Morgan Murphy [D-IL2, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Austin Murphy [D-PA20, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Ronald Mottl [D-OH23, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. William Moore [R-LA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Gillespie “Sonny” Montgomery [D-MS3, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Matthew McHugh [D-NY28, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. David Marriott [R-UT2, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Edward Madigan [R-IL15, 1983-1991]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Stanley Lundine [D-NY34, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Clarence Long [D-MD2, 1963-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Elliott Levitas [D-GA4, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Robert Lagomarsino [R-CA19, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. John LaFalce [D-NY29, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Ed Jones [D-TN8, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Harold Johnson [D-CA1, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. James Howard [D-NJ3, 1965-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Frank Horton [R-NY29, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Cecil Heftel [D-HI1, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Sedgwick “Bill” Green [R-NY15, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. James Florio [D-NJ1, 1975-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Thomas Evans [R-DE0, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Norman D’Amours [D-NH1, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Thomas Downey [D-NY2, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. William Dickinson [R-AL2, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commish. Baltasar Corrada-del Río [N-PR0, 1977-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Donald Clausen [R-CA2, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Berkley Bedell [D-IA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Druie Barnard [D-GA10, 1977-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Douglas Applegate [D-OH18, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. William “Bill” Alexander [D-AR1, 1969-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-CA31, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Fortney “Pete” Stark [D-CA13, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Stephen Solarz [D-NY13, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Edward Roybal [D-CA25, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. John Rousselot [R-CA26, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Frederick Richmond [D-NY14, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. John Moss [D-CA3, 1953-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. John Moakley [D-MA9, 1973-2001]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Parren Mitchell [D-MD7, 1971-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Norman Mineta [D-CA15, 1993-1995]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Helen Meyner [D-NJ13, 1975-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Edward Koch [D-NY18, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Margaret Heckler [R-MA10, 1967-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. William Frenzel [R-MN3, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Donald Fraser [D-MN5, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Floyd Fithian [D-IN2, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Commerce (1)
Rep. Millicent Fenwick [R-NJ5, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Walter Fauntroy [D-DC0, 1971-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Dante Fascell [D-FL19, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Charles Diggs [D-MI13, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Butler Derrick [D-SC3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Cardiss Collins [D-IL7, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Shirley Chisholm [D-NY12, 1969-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Edward Beard [D-RI2, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Herman Badillo [D-NY21, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)