skip to main content

 
Rep. John Lewis

Representative for Georgia’s 5th District

pronounced jon // LOO-iss


Lewis is the representative for Georgia’s 5th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 6, 1987. Lewis is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021 unless re-elected.

Rep. John Lewis is currently voting by proxy under new rules in effect during the COVID-19 pandemic. Since May 26, 2020, Rep. Daniel Kildee [D-MI5] will be casting Lewis’s vote. Under the rules for proxy voting, representatives may designate another representative as their proxy and must give their proxy exact instructions on how to vote.
Photo of Rep. John Lewis [D-GA5]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Lewis.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Lewis is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Lewis has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Jul 2, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Committee Membership

John Lewis sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Lewis was the primary sponsor of 22 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 22 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Lewis sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Taxation (28%) Health (15%) International Affairs (12%) Crime and Law Enforcement (11%) Education (11%) Families (7%) Social Welfare (7%) Transportation and Public Works (7%)

Recent Bills

Some of Lewis’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Lewis voted Nay

Passed 400/16 on Apr 5, 2017.

H.R. 1304 clarifies that federal regulators cannot redefine “stop-loss” insurance as “health insurance coverage” under federal law. Specifically, the legislation amends the Employee Retirement Income ...

Lewis voted No

Lewis voted Nay

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Lewis voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

Lewis voted No

Lewis voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 1987 to Jul 2020, Lewis missed 1,491 of 20,777 roll call votes, which is 7.2%. This is much worse than the median of 2.2% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: