skip to main content

 
Sen. John “Jack” Reed

Senator for Rhode Island

pronounced jon // reed


Reed is the senior senator from Rhode Island and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 7, 1997. Reed is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021 unless re-elected.

He was previously the representative for Rhode Island’s 2nd congressional district as a Democrat from 1991 to 1996.

Photo of Sen. John “Jack” Reed [D-RI]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Reed.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Reed is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the Senate positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Reed has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Sep 24, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Committee Membership

John “Jack” Reed sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Reed was the primary sponsor of 25 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 25 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Reed sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Finance and Financial Sector (30%) Education (19%) Health (12%) Labor and Employment (11%) Government Operations and Politics (9%) Housing and Community Development (8%) Armed Forces and National Security (6%) Energy (5%)

Recent Bills

Some of Reed’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Reed voted Yea

Conference Report Agreed to 83/16 on Feb 14, 2019.

This bill, in its final form, funded the parts of the federal government whose funding was to lapse on February 15, 2019. On December 22, ...

Reed voted Yea

Bill Passed 72/26 on Sep 28, 2016.

The Continuing Appropriations and Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2017, and Zika Response and Preparedness Act (H.R. 5325) is an appropriations ...

Reed voted Yea

Joint Resolution Passed 78/22 on Sep 18, 2014.

Reed voted Nay

Reed voted Yea

Motion Agreed to 81/19 on Dec 15, 2010.

The Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010 (Pub.L. 111–312, H.R. 4853, 124 Stat. 3296, enacted December 17, 2010), also known ...

Reed voted Nay

Veto Overridden 80/14 on Jun 18, 2008.

Reed voted Nay

Bill Passed 79/14 on Dec 14, 2007.

The Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (Pub.L. 110–234, H.R. 2419, 122 Stat. 923, enacted May 22, 2008, also known as the 2008 U.S. ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 1997 to Sep 2020, Reed missed 38 of 7,457 roll call votes, which is 0.5%. This is better than the median of 1.8% among the lifetime records of senators currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: