skip to main content

Sen. John Stennis’s Cosponsors

Stennis got 219 cosponsors (by 111 unique Members of Congress) on his 134 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Oct 18, 1988. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (6); International Affairs (1); Education (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 18, 1987
Private Legislation (2); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Immigration (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. James Eastland [D-MS, 1943-1978]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Water Resources Development (3); Transportation and Public Works (2); Private Legislation (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jun 18, 1987
Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jun 18, 1987
Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 18, 1987
Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
4 bills from Oct 15, 1981 to Jun 18, 1987
Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
4 bills from Sep 29, 1982 to Feb 21, 1984
Taxation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Feb 1, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2)
Sen. Clifford Case [R-NJ, 1955-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (4)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
3 bills from Feb 1, 1984 to Aug 11, 1988
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
3 bills from Apr 6, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
3 bills from Mar 24, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
3 bills from Jun 6, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
3 bills from Sep 29, 1981 to Jun 18, 1987
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
3 bills from Feb 28, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Feb 23, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (2); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 9, 1984
Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (1)
Sen. Robert Taft [R-OH, 1971-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
2 bills from May 17, 1983 to Oct 18, 1988
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
2 bills from Jun 18, 1987 to Oct 18, 1988
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
2 bills from Jun 18, 1987 to Oct 18, 1988
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
2 bills from May 17, 1983 to Oct 18, 1988
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
2 bills from Jun 18, 1987 to Oct 18, 1988
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
2 bills from Jun 18, 1987 to Oct 18, 1988
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
2 bills from Jun 18, 1987 to Aug 11, 1988
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Don Nickles [R-OK, 1981-2004]
2 bills from Feb 23, 1984 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
2 bills from Mar 24, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
2 bills from Feb 9, 1984 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
2 bills from Jun 6, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
2 bills from Feb 9, 1984 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 18, 1987
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
2 bills from Oct 5, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
2 bills from Feb 23, 1984 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
2 bills from Feb 28, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
2 bills from May 17, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
2 bills from Jul 14, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. David Boren [D-OK, 1979-1994]
2 bills from Sep 12, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
President Joseph Biden [D]
2 bills from Nov 10, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
2 bills from Oct 5, 1983 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Feb 7, 1984
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
2 bills from Jul 28, 1983 to Feb 7, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. William “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
2 bills from May 18, 1983 to Feb 3, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Sep 19, 1983 to Feb 3, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
2 bills from Mar 24, 1983 to Feb 2, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
2 bills from Mar 24, 1983 to Feb 1, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
2 bills from Feb 2, 1983 to Nov 4, 1983
Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
2 bills from May 17, 1983 to Oct 24, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
2 bills from May 26, 1983 to Jun 6, 1983
Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
2 bills from Sep 25, 1981 to May 4, 1983
Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
2 bills from Feb 2, 1983 to Apr 26, 1983
Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Feb 28, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (2)
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Science, Technology, Communications (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (2)
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. James Sanford [D-NC, 1986-1992]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Robert Kasten [R-WI, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. David Karnes [R-NE, 1987-1988]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Bob Graham [D-FL, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Wyche Fowler [D-GA, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Daniel Evans [R-WA, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Daschle [D-SD, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Jun 18, 1987 to Jun 18, 1987
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
1 bill from Feb 8, 1984 to Feb 8, 1984
Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Feb 7, 1984 to Feb 7, 1984
Sen. Jacob Hecht [R-NV, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Feb 6, 1984 to Feb 6, 1984
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
1 bill from Feb 6, 1984 to Feb 6, 1984
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
1 bill from Feb 2, 1984 to Feb 2, 1984
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Feb 1, 1984 to Feb 1, 1984
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Oct 26, 1983 to Oct 26, 1983
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
1 bill from Oct 5, 1983 to Oct 5, 1983
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
1 bill from Oct 5, 1983 to Oct 5, 1983
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Oct 5, 1983 to Oct 5, 1983
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Sep 10, 1983 to Sep 10, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
1 bill from May 17, 1983 to May 17, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
1 bill from May 4, 1983 to May 4, 1983
Taxation (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
1 bill from Apr 27, 1983 to Apr 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Apr 27, 1983 to Apr 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1983 to Mar 24, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1983 to Mar 24, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Feb 2, 1983 to Feb 2, 1983
Taxation (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Sep 24, 1981 to Sep 24, 1981
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Donald Stewart [D-AL, 1978-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Sparkman [D-AL, 1946-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. James Pearson [R-KS, 1962-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Wendell Anderson [D-MN, 1976-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. James Allen [D-AL, 1969-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973