skip to main content

Sen. John Tower’s Cosponsors

Tower got 573 cosponsors (by 147 unique Members of Congress) on his 248 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Aug 2, 1984. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
28 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 26, 1984
Private Legislation (8); Environmental Protection (5); Housing and Community Development (2); Taxation (2); Education (2); Immigration (2); Water Resources Development (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Law (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Emergency Management (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
23 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Aug 2, 1984
Labor and Employment (5); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Education (3); Social Welfare (3); Health (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Law (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Taxation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Commerce (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
22 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 26, 1984
Taxation (4); Environmental Protection (4); Labor and Employment (3); Energy (2); Water Resources Development (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Families (1); Animals (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Law (1); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 26, 1984
Social Welfare (9); Education (2); Labor and Employment (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Immigration (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jun 26, 1984
Labor and Employment (4); Environmental Protection (3); Housing and Community Development (2); Taxation (2); Animals (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Water Resources Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
17 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to May 8, 1984
Social Welfare (5); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Education (2); Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Law (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Apr 14, 1983
Social Welfare (3); Taxation (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Social Welfare (2); Environmental Protection (2); Water Resources Development (2); Education (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Immigration (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Paul Fannin [R-AZ, 1965-1976]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Taxation (2); Education (2); Law (2); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 26, 1984
Labor and Employment (4); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Education (2); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Animals (1); Law (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 12, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Education (2); Health (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1); International Affairs (1); Law (1)
Sen. Dewey Bartlett [R-OK, 1973-1978]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (2); Social Welfare (2); Environmental Protection (2); Water Resources Development (2); Education (2); Labor and Employment (2); Energy (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Immigration (1); Health (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Social Welfare (7); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
8 bills from Mar 12, 1981 to Sep 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Education (2); Health (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John Sparkman [D-AL, 1946-1978]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Housing and Community Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Carl Curtis [R-NE, 1955-1978]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (3); Environmental Protection (2); Water Resources Development (2); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 26, 1984
Taxation (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to May 4, 1983
Environmental Protection (2); Water Resources Development (2); Education (2); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2); Environmental Protection (2); Water Resources Development (2); Social Welfare (1); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Hugh Scott [R-PA, 1959-1976]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Social Welfare (4); Commerce (1)
Sen. Peter Dominick [R-CO, 1963-1974]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Education (3); Labor and Employment (3); Energy (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert Morgan [D-NC, 1975-1980]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. William Brock [R-TN, 1971-1976]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Commerce (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Taxation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Taxation (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 9, 1983
Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Animals (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 17, 1981
Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Immigration (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Energy (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. John Beall [R-MD, 1971-1976]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Wallace Bennett [R-UT, 1951-1974]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (3); Energy (1); Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
4 bills from May 11, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Mack Mattingly [R-GA, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Jun 10, 1981 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
4 bills from Apr 14, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Taxation (1)
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
4 bills from May 9, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Education (1); Immigration (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
4 bills from Aug 3, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Taxation (2)
Sen. John East [R-NC, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Apr 14, 1983 to Mar 29, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (2); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Sep 19, 1983
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Sen. John McClellan [D-AR, 1943-1977]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (2); Water Resources Development (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Law (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. James Eastland [D-MS, 1943-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edward Gurney [R-FL, 1969-1974]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
3 bills from May 11, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
3 bills from May 11, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
3 bills from May 11, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
3 bills from Jul 26, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
3 bills from Apr 14, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Taxation (1)
Sen. Jacob Hecht [R-NV, 1983-1988]
3 bills from May 11, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2)
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
3 bills from May 11, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
3 bills from Apr 14, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2); Taxation (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
3 bills from Jun 9, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Taxation (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
3 bills from Apr 20, 1983 to May 16, 1984
Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Pete Wilson [R-CA, 1983-1991]
3 bills from Jun 9, 1983 to Feb 28, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
3 bills from Apr 14, 1983 to Sep 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
3 bills from Jan 31, 1983 to Sep 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
3 bills from Jun 16, 1981 to Jul 26, 1983
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Apr 14, 1983
Taxation (1); Health (1)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to May 4, 1981
Environmental Protection (3); Water Resources Development (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Stone [D-FL, 1975-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (1); Health (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); Health (1)
Sen. Robert Griffin [R-MI, 1966-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Health (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Labor and Employment (2); Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Robert Taft [R-OH, 1971-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Roman Hruska [R-NE, 1954-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Law (2); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Thomas McIntyre [D-NH, 1962-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Finance and Financial Sector (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Taxation (2)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Taxation (1); Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
2 bills from May 11, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
2 bills from May 11, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
2 bills from May 11, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
2 bills from May 11, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2)
Sen. Alan Dixon [D-IL, 1981-1992]
2 bills from May 11, 1983 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (2)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Sep 27, 1983 to May 10, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
2 bills from Jun 9, 1983 to Sep 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Sep 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
2 bills from Jun 9, 1983 to Sep 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Don Nickles [R-OK, 1981-2004]
2 bills from Jun 21, 1983 to Jul 26, 1983
Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jun 9, 1983
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
2 bills from May 24, 1983 to Jun 9, 1983
Taxation (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jun 9, 1983
Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to May 26, 1983
Social Welfare (1)
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
2 bills from Jun 4, 1981 to May 11, 1983
Housing and Community Development (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 29, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jul 27, 1981
Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Apr 7, 1981
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Mar 26, 1981
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Sen. Samuel Hayakawa [R-CA, 1977-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1); Families (1)
Sen. Kaneaster Hodges [D-AR, 1977-1978]
2 bills from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Taxation (1)
Sen. Harry Byrd [I-VA, 1965-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Edward Brooke [R-MA, 1967-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Law (1)
Sen. James Allen [D-AL, 1969-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. Adlai Stevenson [D-IL, 1970-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. James Buckley [C-NY, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Taxation (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. William Scott [R-VA, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (1); Law (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Pastore [D-RI, 1950-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Social Welfare (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Marlow Cook [R-KY, 1968-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
1 bill from Jun 26, 1984 to Jun 26, 1984
Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Daniel Evans [R-WA, 1983-1988]
1 bill from May 23, 1984 to May 23, 1984
Sen. David Boren [D-OK, 1979-1994]
1 bill from Mar 29, 1984 to Mar 29, 1984
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Taxation (1)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
1 bill from Sep 27, 1983 to Sep 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
1 bill from Sep 27, 1983 to Sep 27, 1983
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Jun 9, 1983 to Jun 9, 1983
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
1 bill from Jun 9, 1983 to Jun 9, 1983
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
1 bill from Jun 9, 1983 to Jun 9, 1983
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
1 bill from May 16, 1983 to May 16, 1983
Taxation (1)
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
1 bill from May 19, 1981 to May 19, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1981 to Apr 28, 1981
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1981 to Apr 28, 1981
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Harrison Schmitt [R-NM, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Joseph Montoya [D-NM, 1964-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Hiram Fong [R-HI, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1974 to Dec 31, 1974
Sen. Herman Talmadge [D-GA, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Frank Moss [D-UT, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. Lee Metcalf [D-MT, 1961-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. Harold Hughes [D-IA, 1969-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. Rupert Hartke [D-IN, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Samuel Ervin [D-NC, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Labor and Employment (1); Law (1)
Sen. Norris Cotton [R-NH, 1975-1975]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
International Affairs (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Clifford Case [R-NJ, 1955-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Vice President Joseph Biden [D, 2009-2017]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973