skip to main content

Sen. Joni Ernst’s Cosponsors

Ernst has gotten 438 cosponsors (by 98 unique Members of Congress) on her 60 bills from Mar 23, 2015 to Mar 14, 2019. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
17 bills from Mar 23, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Armed Forces and National Security (7); Immigration (3); Health (3); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Deb Fischer [R-NE]
12 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (3); Immigration (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Boozman [R-AR]
11 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Feb 5, 2019
Armed Forces and National Security (6); Health (2); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. David Perdue [R-GA]
11 bills from Jul 29, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (4); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Tom Cotton [R-AR]
11 bills from Jul 29, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (4); Immigration (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Thom Tillis [R-NC]
10 bills from Mar 23, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Health (2); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Jerry Moran [R-KS]
10 bills from May 7, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (4); Immigration (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Mike Rounds [R-SD]
10 bills from May 7, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Health (3); Environmental Protection (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Lindsey Graham [R-SC]
10 bills from Apr 20, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. James Lankford [R-OK]
9 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Mar 14, 2019
Health (4); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Benjamin Sasse [R-NE]
9 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (4); Immigration (3); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Ted Cruz [R-TX]
9 bills from May 21, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (4); Immigration (2); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Marco Rubio [R-FL]
9 bills from May 5, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (3); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Pat Roberts [R-KS]
8 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (4); Immigration (3); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Inhofe [R-OK]
8 bills from May 7, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (4); Immigration (2); International Affairs (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Bill Cassidy [R-LA]
8 bills from May 7, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Immigration (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John Cornyn [R-TX]
8 bills from Mar 23, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Elizabeth Warren [D-MA]
8 bills from Apr 7, 2016 to Nov 27, 2018
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Taxation (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Rand Paul [R-KY]
7 bills from May 5, 2015 to Mar 14, 2019
Health (3); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Michael Enzi [R-WY]
7 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Feb 27, 2019
Health (4); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand [D-NY]
7 bills from Sep 15, 2016 to Jul 27, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (5); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Mike Lee [R-UT]
6 bills from Jul 29, 2015 to Feb 14, 2019
Health (4); Environmental Protection (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. John Thune [R-SD]
6 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Immigration (3); Health (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Angus King [I-ME]
6 bills from Jul 11, 2016 to Jan 16, 2019
Taxation (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Steve Daines [R-MT]
6 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (4); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Michael Crapo [R-ID]
6 bills from Jul 29, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (4); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Roy Blunt [R-MO]
6 bills from Jun 4, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (4); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Chris Coons [D-DE]
6 bills from Feb 6, 2017 to Jan 15, 2019
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Taxation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
6 bills from Jul 30, 2015 to Sep 26, 2018
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Mazie Hirono [D-HI]
6 bills from Oct 8, 2015 to Mar 21, 2018
Armed Forces and National Security (4); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Jon Tester [D-MT]
6 bills from Dec 3, 2015 to Mar 12, 2018
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Taxation (2); Education (1)
Sen. Mark Kirk [R-IL, 2010-2016]
6 bills from May 21, 2015 to Sep 15, 2016
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Mike Braun [R-IN]
5 bills from Jan 17, 2019 to Mar 11, 2019
Health (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Immigration (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Margaret “Maggie” Hassan [D-NH]
5 bills from Nov 7, 2017 to Mar 6, 2019
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. John Kennedy [R-LA]
5 bills from Jan 30, 2017 to Feb 13, 2019
Health (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Tim Scott [R-SC]
5 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (3); Environmental Protection (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. James Risch [R-ID]
5 bills from Jul 30, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (4); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Cory Gardner [R-CO]
5 bills from Jul 30, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (2); Environmental Protection (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Claire McCaskill [D-MO, 2007-2018]
5 bills from Feb 9, 2016 to Oct 11, 2018
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Richard Blumenthal [D-CT]
5 bills from Sep 15, 2016 to Sep 25, 2018
Taxation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John “Johnny” Isakson [R-GA]
5 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Jul 23, 2018
Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Ron Johnson [R-WI]
5 bills from May 5, 2015 to Jun 6, 2018
International Affairs (1); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Roger Wicker [R-MS]
5 bills from Jul 29, 2015 to Jul 27, 2017
Health (2); Environmental Protection (1); Immigration (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Tammy Baldwin [D-WI]
4 bills from Apr 21, 2016 to Mar 6, 2019
Taxation (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. John Hoeven [R-ND]
4 bills from Jul 30, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (3); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Martin Heinrich [D-NM]
4 bills from Oct 8, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John Barrasso [R-WY]
4 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Dan Sullivan [R-AK]
4 bills from Jul 30, 2015 to Jul 27, 2017
Health (2); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Luther Strange [R-AL, 2017-2017]
4 bills from May 3, 2017 to Jul 27, 2017
Immigration (1); Health (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Robert “Rob” Portman [R-OH]
3 bills from Jul 29, 2015 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Heidi Heitkamp [D-ND, 2013-2018]
3 bills from Jun 10, 2015 to Oct 11, 2018
Government Operations and Politics (1); Commerce (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Jeanne Shaheen [D-NH]
3 bills from Jul 27, 2017 to Aug 15, 2018
Armed Forces and National Security (3)
Sen. Gary Peters [D-MI]
3 bills from May 11, 2017 to Aug 15, 2018
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Tammy Duckworth [D-IL]
3 bills from May 9, 2017 to Jun 28, 2018
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Commerce (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Casey [D-PA]
3 bills from Oct 6, 2015 to Mar 15, 2018
Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Bill Nelson [D-FL, 2001-2018]
3 bills from Apr 26, 2017 to Jul 27, 2017
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Joe Donnelly [D-IN, 2013-2018]
3 bills from Feb 28, 2017 to Jul 27, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Shelley Capito [R-WV]
3 bills from Sep 17, 2015 to May 17, 2017
Taxation (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
3 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Jan 30, 2017
Health (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Bob Corker [R-TN, 2007-2018]
3 bills from Jul 30, 2015 to Jan 30, 2017
Health (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. David Vitter [R-LA, 2005-2016]
3 bills from Jul 29, 2015 to Sep 6, 2016
Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Kelly Ayotte [R-NH, 2011-2016]
3 bills from Oct 8, 2015 to Apr 7, 2016
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (1)
Sen. Patrick “Pat” Toomey [R-PA]
3 bills from Jul 30, 2015 to Oct 21, 2015
Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jefferson “Jeff” Sessions [R-AL, 1997-2017]
3 bills from Jul 30, 2015 to Oct 8, 2015
Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Cindy Hyde-Smith [R-MS]
2 bills from Jan 16, 2019 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Kevin Cramer [R-ND]
2 bills from Jan 16, 2019 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Marsha Blackburn [R-TN]
2 bills from Jan 16, 2019 to Jan 31, 2019
Health (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Joe Manchin [D-WV]
2 bills from Apr 25, 2017 to Aug 23, 2018
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Tom Udall [D-NM]
2 bills from Oct 8, 2015 to Nov 9, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (2)
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
2 bills from Sep 15, 2016 to Aug 3, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Michael Bennet [D-CO]
2 bills from Apr 7, 2016 to May 17, 2017
Taxation (2)
Sen. Dean Heller [R-NV, 2011-2018]
2 bills from Sep 17, 2015 to Jan 10, 2017
Environmental Protection (1); Health (1)
Sen. Barbara Boxer [D-CA, 1993-2016]
2 bills from May 5, 2015 to Jun 16, 2016
International Affairs (2)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
2 bills from Jul 30, 2015 to Sep 17, 2015
Health (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
2 bills from Jul 29, 2015 to Sep 17, 2015
Health (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Jeff Flake [R-AZ, 2013-2018]
2 bills from Aug 3, 2015 to Sep 17, 2015
Health (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
2 bills from Jul 30, 2015 to Sep 17, 2015
Health (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
2 bills from Jul 28, 2015 to Sep 17, 2015
Health (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Richard Burr [R-NC]
2 bills from Jul 29, 2015 to Sep 17, 2015
Health (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Kyrsten Sinema [D-AZ]
1 bill from Feb 27, 2019 to Feb 27, 2019
Sen. Mitt Romney [R-UT]
1 bill from Jan 16, 2019 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (1)
Sen. Joshua Hawley [R-MO]
1 bill from Jan 16, 2019 to Jan 16, 2019
Health (1)
Sen. Chris Van Hollen [D-MD]
1 bill from Jul 26, 2018 to Jul 26, 2018
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Susan Collins [R-ME]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2018 to Jul 23, 2018
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Catherine Cortez Masto [D-NV]
1 bill from May 9, 2018 to May 9, 2018
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Sherrod Brown [D-OH]
1 bill from Mar 15, 2018 to Mar 15, 2018
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Cory Booker [D-NJ]
1 bill from Oct 31, 2017 to Oct 31, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Debbie Stabenow [D-MI]
1 bill from Sep 18, 2017 to Sep 18, 2017
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. John “Jack” Reed [D-RI]
1 bill from Jul 27, 2017 to Jul 27, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Timothy “Tim” Kaine [D-VA]
1 bill from Jul 27, 2017 to Jul 27, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein [D-CA]
1 bill from Jul 19, 2017 to Jul 19, 2017
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Todd Young [R-IN]
1 bill from Jun 7, 2017 to Jun 7, 2017
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Thomas Carper [D-DE]
1 bill from May 1, 2017 to May 1, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Schumer [D-NY]
1 bill from Jul 14, 2016 to Jul 14, 2016
Taxation (1)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
1 bill from Jun 14, 2016 to Jun 14, 2016
Taxation (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Feb 9, 2016 to Feb 9, 2016
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Lisa Murkowski [R-AK]
1 bill from Sep 17, 2015 to Sep 17, 2015
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Lamar Alexander [R-TN]
1 bill from Sep 17, 2015 to Sep 17, 2015
Environmental Protection (1)
{# }