skip to main content

 
Rep. Judy Chu

Representative for California’s 27th District

pronounced JOO-dee // choo


Chu is the representative for California’s 27th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 2013. Chu is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

She was previously the representative for California’s 32nd congressional district as a Democrat from 2009 to 2012.

Misconduct

In 2017 Chu was investigated for having been arrested during a December protest outside of the White House. The House Committee on Ethics recommended no action as the fine has been paid.

Dec. 21, 2017 House Committee on Ethics recommended no action as the fine was paid

In 2014 Chu received a letter of reproval for using House staff to perform campaign activities and then obstructing the investigation. The House Committee on Ethics concluded that the campaign work occured without her knowledge but because Chu attempted to obstruct the investigation, a letter of reproval was issued.

Dec. 11, 2014 House Committee on Ethics concluded that the campaign work occured without her knowledge but because Chu attempted to obstruct the investigation, a letter of reproval was issued
Photo of Rep. Judy Chu [D-CA27]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Chu is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Chu has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Aug 12, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Judy Chu sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Chu was the primary sponsor of 4 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 4 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Chu sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (26%) Education (17%) Immigration (17%) Taxation (16%) Crime and Law Enforcement (7%) Commerce (6%) Native Americans (6%) Arts, Culture, Religion (5%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Chu recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Chu voted Yea

Chu voted Nay

Chu voted Yea

Passed 344/73 on Jan 10, 2017.

H.R. 79 amends the Securities Act of 1933 to clarify that certain startup companies are able to give presentations about their company and host certain …

Chu voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Chu voted Aye

Chu voted Nay

Chu voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From Jul 2009 to Aug 2022, Chu missed 208 of 8,275 roll call votes, which is 2.5%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: