skip to main content

 
Rep. Kaialiʻi Kahele

Representative for Hawaii’s 2nd District

pronounced ky // kah-HEL-ay


Kahele is the representative for Hawaii’s 2nd congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2021. Kahele is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Kaialiʻi Kahele [D-HI2]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Kahele is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Kahele has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to May 24, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Kaialiʻi Kahele sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Kahele sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (45%) Agriculture and Food (36%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (18%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Kahele recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Kahele voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Kahele voted Yea

Passed 364/60 on Dec 8, 2021.

Kahele voted Yea

Passed 379/51 on Oct 19, 2021.

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to May 2022, Kahele missed 6 of 681 roll call votes, which is 0.9%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: