skip to main content

 
Rep. Karen Bass

Representative for California’s 37th District

pronounced KAIR-un // bass


Bass is the representative for California’s 37th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 2013. Bass’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

She was previously the representative for California’s 33rd congressional district as a Democrat from 2011 to 2012.

Photo of Rep. Karen Bass [D-CA37]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Bass is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Bass has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 5, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Karen Bass sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Bass was the primary sponsor of 4 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 4 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Bass sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (29%) Families (21%) Crime and Law Enforcement (20%) Health (12%) Education (5%) Social Welfare (5%) Immigration (4%) Commerce (4%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Bass recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Bass voted Yea

Bass voted Nay

Bass voted Nay

Bass voted No

Bass voted Nay

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Bass voted Nay

Bass voted Aye

Bass voted No

Bass voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From Jan 2011 to Dec 2022, Bass missed 565 of 7,242 roll call votes, which is 7.8%. This is much worse than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: