skip to main content

Rep. Karen McCarthy’s Cosponsors

McCarthy got 152 cosponsors (by 75 unique Members of Congress) on her 30 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Sep 30, 2004. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Ike Skelton [D-MO4, 1977-2010]
18 bills from Jun 26, 2000 to Jun 15, 2004
Foreign Trade and International Finance (12); Environmental Protection (7); Agriculture and Food (6); Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Commerce (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Law (2); Animals (1); Emergency Management (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Sam Graves [R-MO6]
14 bills from Jan 31, 2001 to May 12, 2004
Foreign Trade and International Finance (12); Agriculture and Food (6); Environmental Protection (6); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Dennis Moore [D-KS3, 1999-2010]
6 bills from Jun 20, 2000 to May 12, 2004
Government Operations and Politics (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Law (2); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Jonas “Martin” Frost [D-TX24, 1979-2004]
5 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Feb 12, 2003
Government Operations and Politics (5); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Health (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Commerce (2); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1)
Rep. Juanita Millender-McDonald [D-CA37, 1996-2007]
4 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jun 25, 2004
Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Health (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Taxation (1); Social Welfare (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1)
Sen. Roy Blunt [R-MO]
4 bills from Jun 28, 2000 to Jun 15, 2004
Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Rangel [D-NY13, 2013-2016]
3 bills from Mar 19, 1997 to Jun 25, 2004
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Taxation (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. William Luther [D-MN6, 1995-2002]
3 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Dec 20, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1); Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Earl Blumenauer [D-OR3]
3 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Dec 20, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1); Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee [D-TX18]
3 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jul 27, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
2 bills from Oct 24, 2002 to Jul 22, 2004
Arts, Culture, Religion (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1); Law (1)
Rep. Kenny Hulshof [R-MO9, 1997-2008]
2 bills from May 13, 2004 to Jul 12, 2004
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Jo Ann Emerson [R-MO8, 1997-2013]
2 bills from May 12, 2004 to Jul 12, 2004
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Lacy Clay [D-MO1]
2 bills from May 12, 2004 to Jul 12, 2004
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Timothy Johnson [R-IL15, 2001-2012]
2 bills from Oct 24, 2002 to Jul 22, 2003
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2)
Rep. Zach Wamp [R-TN3, 1995-2010]
2 bills from Oct 24, 2002 to Feb 12, 2003
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2)
Rep. Jim Ryun [R-KS2, 1996-2006]
2 bills from Sep 19, 2002 to Feb 12, 2003
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2)
Rep. Donald Payne [D-NJ10, 1989-2012]
2 bills from Oct 24, 2002 to Feb 12, 2003
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2)
Rep. Donna Christensen [D-VI0, 1997-2014]
2 bills from Oct 24, 2002 to Feb 12, 2003
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2)
Rep. Tom Lantos [D-CA12, 1993-2008]
2 bills from Jul 27, 2000 to Jan 31, 2001
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2)
Rep. Pat Danner [D-MO6, 1993-2000]
2 bills from Jun 26, 2000 to Jul 25, 2000
Economics and Public Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Animals (1); Commerce (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1)
Rep. Lynn Rivers [D-MI13, 1995-2002]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Frank Pallone [D-NJ6]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Frank Mascara [D-PA20, 1995-2002]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Zoe Lofgren [D-CA19]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Barbara Kennelly [D-CT1, 1981-1998]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Patrick Kennedy [D-RI1, 1995-2010]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Marcy Kaptur [D-OH9]
2 bills from Sep 28, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Jesse Jackson [D-IL2, 1995-2012]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Victor Fazio [D-CA3, 1993-1998]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Chaka Fattah [D-PA2, 1995-2016]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Michael “Mike” Doyle [D-PA18]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Calvin “Cal” Dooley [D-CA20, 1993-2004]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Elijah Cummings [D-MD7]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1996 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Stephen Lynch [D-MA8]
1 bill from Sep 30, 2004 to Sep 30, 2004
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Mark Foley [R-FL16, 1995-2006]
1 bill from Jul 7, 2004 to Jul 7, 2004
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Louise Slaughter [D-NY25, 2013-2018]
1 bill from Jun 25, 2004 to Jun 25, 2004
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Adam Schiff [D-CA28]
1 bill from Jun 25, 2004 to Jun 25, 2004
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Mike McIntyre [D-NC7, 1997-2014]
1 bill from Jun 25, 2004 to Jun 25, 2004
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James “Jim” McGovern [D-MA2]
1 bill from Jun 25, 2004 to Jun 25, 2004
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Dennis Kucinich [D-OH10, 1997-2012]
1 bill from Jun 25, 2004 to Jun 25, 2004
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Lloyd Doggett [D-TX35]
1 bill from Jun 25, 2004 to Jun 25, 2004
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Dan Burton [R-IN5, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Jun 25, 2004 to Jun 25, 2004
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Richard “Dick” Gephardt [D-MO3, 1977-2004]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Todd Akin [R-MO2, 2001-2012]
1 bill from May 12, 2004 to May 12, 2004
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Rep. Fortney “Pete” Stark [D-CA13, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Nov 19, 2002 to Nov 19, 2002
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Immigration (1); Law (1)
Rep. Todd Tiahrt [R-KS4, 1995-2010]
1 bill from Dec 20, 2001 to Dec 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Martin Sabo [D-MN5, 1979-2006]
1 bill from Dec 20, 2001 to Dec 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Collin Peterson [D-MN7]
1 bill from Dec 20, 2001 to Dec 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Jerry Moran [R-KS]
1 bill from Dec 20, 2001 to Dec 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Betty McCollum [D-MN4]
1 bill from Dec 20, 2001 to Dec 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Barbara Lee [D-CA13]
1 bill from Dec 20, 2001 to Dec 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Mark Kennedy [R-MN6, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Dec 20, 2001 to Dec 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Gilbert “Gil” Gutknecht [R-MN1, 1995-2006]
1 bill from Dec 20, 2001 to Dec 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Douglas “Doug” Bereuter [R-NE1, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Dec 20, 2001 to Dec 20, 2001
Commerce (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Rep. Melissa Hart [R-PA4, 2001-2006]
1 bill from Jul 27, 2001 to Jul 27, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. John Shimkus [R-IL15]
1 bill from Jun 28, 2001 to Jun 28, 2001
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. David Dreier [R-CA26, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Jun 28, 2001 to Jun 28, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Rick Larsen [D-WA2]
1 bill from Jun 14, 2001 to Jun 14, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Bart Stupak [D-MI1, 1993-2010]
1 bill from Mar 20, 2001 to Mar 20, 2001
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Christopher “Chris” Smith [R-NJ4]
1 bill from Mar 20, 2001 to Mar 20, 2001
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Vice President Mike Pence [R]
1 bill from Mar 20, 2001 to Mar 20, 2001
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Carolyn Maloney [D-NY12]
1 bill from Mar 20, 2001 to Mar 20, 2001
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Sue Myrick [R-NC9, 1995-2012]
1 bill from Sep 12, 2000 to Sep 12, 2000
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. William Lipinski [D-IL3, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Jul 27, 2000 to Jul 27, 2000
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Bennie Thompson [D-MS2]
1 bill from Mar 19, 1997 to Mar 19, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Max Sandlin [D-TX1, 1997-2004]
1 bill from Mar 19, 1997 to Mar 19, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Moran [D-VA8, 1991-2014]
1 bill from Mar 19, 1997 to Mar 19, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Eleanor Norton [D-DC0]
1 bill from Jan 21, 1997 to Jan 21, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Ronald Dellums [D-CA9, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Jan 21, 1997 to Jan 21, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Corrine Brown [D-FL5, 2013-2016]
1 bill from Jan 21, 1997 to Jan 21, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Leonard Boswell [D-IA3, 1997-2012]
1 bill from Jan 7, 1997 to Jan 7, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Michael Ward [D-KY3, 1995-1996]
1 bill from Aug 2, 1996 to Aug 2, 1996
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
1 bill from Aug 2, 1996 to Aug 2, 1996
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Sen. Benjamin Cardin [D-MD]
1 bill from Aug 2, 1996 to Aug 2, 1996
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
{# }