skip to main content

Rep. Karen Shepherd’s Cosponsors

Shepherd got 108 cosponsors (by 77 unique Members of Congress) on her 12 bills from Mar 3, 1993 to Oct 7, 1994. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Elizabeth Furse [D-OR1, 1993-1998]
5 bills from Jul 15, 1993 to Oct 7, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Thomas Barrett [D-WI5, 1993-2002]
4 bills from Mar 3, 1993 to Jun 27, 1994
Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Samuel Coppersmith [D-AZ1, 1993-1994]
4 bills from Mar 3, 1993 to May 4, 1994
Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Henry Waxman [D-CA33, 2013-2014]
3 bills from Jul 15, 1993 to Jun 27, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. George Miller [D-CA11, 2013-2014]
3 bills from Jul 15, 1993 to May 19, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Maurice Hinchey [D-NY22, 2003-2012]
3 bills from Jul 15, 1993 to May 4, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. David Minge [D-MN2, 1993-2000]
3 bills from Mar 3, 1993 to Sep 8, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Lynn Woolsey [D-CA6, 1993-2012]
2 bills from May 19, 1994 to Oct 7, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Anna Eshoo [D-CA18]
2 bills from Aug 2, 1993 to Oct 7, 1994
Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Karan English [D-AZ6, 1993-1994]
2 bills from May 4, 1994 to Oct 7, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Martin “Marty” Meehan [D-MA5, 1993-2007]
2 bills from Nov 8, 1993 to Jun 27, 1994
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Orton [D-UT3, 1991-1996]
2 bills from Jun 15, 1993 to Jun 16, 1994
Housing and Community Development (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. William “Don” Edwards [D-CA16, 1993-1994]
2 bills from Jul 15, 1993 to May 19, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Patricia Schroeder [D-CO1, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Jul 15, 1993 to May 4, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Michael Kopetski [D-OR5, 1991-1994]
2 bills from Jul 22, 1993 to May 4, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. William Lipinski [D-IL3, 1993-2004]
2 bills from Nov 8, 1993 to Apr 12, 1994
Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Steven Schiff [R-NM1, 1989-1998]
2 bills from Oct 7, 1993 to Nov 17, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Myron “Mike” Kreidler [D-WA9, 1993-1994]
2 bills from Mar 3, 1993 to Sep 14, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Carolyn Maloney [D-NY12]
2 bills from Mar 3, 1993 to Aug 3, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Eric Fingerhut [D-OH19, 1993-1994]
2 bills from Mar 3, 1993 to Aug 3, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Gerry Studds [D-MA10, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Oct 7, 1994 to Oct 7, 1994
Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard [D-CA40]
1 bill from Oct 7, 1994 to Oct 7, 1994
Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Nancy Pelosi [D-CA12]
1 bill from Oct 7, 1994 to Oct 7, 1994
Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Lane Evans [D-IL17, 1983-2006]
1 bill from Oct 7, 1994 to Oct 7, 1994
Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ken Calvert [R-CA42]
1 bill from Aug 1, 1994 to Aug 1, 1994
Rep. Michael Synar [D-OK2, 1979-1994]
1 bill from Jun 27, 1994 to Jun 27, 1994
Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
1 bill from Jun 27, 1994 to Jun 27, 1994
Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Olver [D-MA1, 1991-2012]
1 bill from May 19, 1994 to May 19, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. James Oberstar [D-MN8, 1975-2010]
1 bill from May 4, 1994 to May 4, 1994
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Rosa DeLauro [D-CT3]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1994 to Mar 24, 1994
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. William Jefferson [D-LA2, 1991-2008]
1 bill from Feb 2, 1994 to Feb 2, 1994
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Nancy Johnson [R-CT5, 2003-2006]
1 bill from Nov 22, 1993 to Nov 22, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Christopher Cox [R-CA48, 2003-2005]
1 bill from Nov 22, 1993 to Nov 22, 1993
Rep. Spencer Bachus [R-AL6, 1993-2014]
1 bill from Nov 22, 1993 to Nov 22, 1993
Rep. James “Jim” Ramstad [R-MN3, 1991-2008]
1 bill from Nov 15, 1993 to Nov 15, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. William Zeliff [R-NH1, 1991-1996]
1 bill from Nov 9, 1993 to Nov 9, 1993
Rep. Marjorie Margolies-Mezvinsky [D-PA13, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Nov 8, 1993 to Nov 8, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Scott Klug [R-WI2, 1991-1998]
1 bill from Nov 8, 1993 to Nov 8, 1993
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Thomas Foglietta [D-PA1, 1981-1997]
1 bill from Nov 8, 1993 to Nov 8, 1993
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Leslie Byrne [D-VA11, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Oct 21, 1993 to Oct 21, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. John Browder [D-AL3, 1989-1996]
1 bill from Oct 21, 1993 to Oct 21, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Peter Barca [D-WI1, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Oct 21, 1993 to Oct 21, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Daniel Glickman [D-KS4, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Oct 12, 1993 to Oct 12, 1993
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Harry Johnston [D-FL19, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Oct 7, 1993 to Oct 7, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Glenn Poshard [D-IL19, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Sep 23, 1993 to Sep 23, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Peter Deutsch [D-FL20, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Sep 23, 1993 to Sep 23, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Martin Hoke [R-OH10, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Sep 14, 1993 to Sep 14, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Romano Mazzoli [D-KY3, 1971-1994]
1 bill from Sep 8, 1993 to Sep 8, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Andrew Jacobs [D-IN10, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Sep 8, 1993 to Sep 8, 1993
Rep. Lynn Schenk [D-CA49, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Aug 3, 1993 to Aug 3, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Bernard “Bernie” Sanders [I-VT]
1 bill from Aug 3, 1993 to Aug 3, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. David Mann [D-OH1, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Aug 3, 1993 to Aug 3, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Herbert Klein [D-NJ8, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Aug 3, 1993 to Aug 3, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Eva Clayton [D-NC1, 1992-2002]
1 bill from Aug 3, 1993 to Aug 3, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Maria Cantwell [D-WA]
1 bill from Aug 3, 1993 to Aug 3, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Xavier Becerra [D-CA34, 2013-2017]
1 bill from Aug 3, 1993 to Aug 3, 1993
Agriculture and Food (1)
Rep. Eleanor Norton [D-DC0]
1 bill from Aug 2, 1993 to Aug 2, 1993
Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Nita Lowey [D-NY17, 2013-2020]
1 bill from Aug 2, 1993 to Aug 2, 1993
Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. William Hughes [D-NJ2, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Aug 2, 1993 to Aug 2, 1993
Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Jonas “Martin” Frost [D-TX24, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Aug 2, 1993 to Aug 2, 1993
Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Bob Filner [D-CA51, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Aug 2, 1993 to Aug 2, 1993
Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Sherrod Brown [D-OH]
1 bill from Aug 2, 1993 to Aug 2, 1993
Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Eliot Engel [D-NY16, 2013-2020]
1 bill from Jul 22, 1993 to Jul 22, 1993
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Bruce Vento [D-MN4, 1977-2000]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1993 to Jul 15, 1993
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1993 to Jul 15, 1993
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Anthony Beilenson [D-CA24, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jul 15, 1993 to Jul 15, 1993
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Timothy Roemer [D-IN3, 1991-2002]
1 bill from Jun 8, 1993 to Jun 8, 1993
Rep. Paul McHale [D-PA15, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Apr 22, 1993 to Apr 22, 1993
Rep. Thomas Andrews [D-ME1, 1991-1994]
1 bill from Apr 20, 1993 to Apr 20, 1993
Rep. Gregory Laughlin [R-TX14, 1989-1996]
1 bill from Mar 16, 1993 to Mar 16, 1993
Rep. Jay Inslee [D-WA1, 1999-2012]
1 bill from Mar 16, 1993 to Mar 16, 1993
Rep. Gene Green [D-TX29, 1993-2018]
1 bill from Mar 16, 1993 to Mar 16, 1993
Rep. Peter Torkildsen [R-MA6, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Mar 10, 1993 to Mar 10, 1993
Sen. Ron Wyden [D-OR]
1 bill from Mar 3, 1993 to Mar 3, 1993
Rep. Jane Harman [D-CA36, 2001-2011]
1 bill from Mar 3, 1993 to Mar 3, 1993
Rep. Barney Frank [D-MA4, 1981-2012]
1 bill from Mar 3, 1993 to Mar 3, 1993
Rep. Henry Bonilla [R-TX23, 1993-2006]
1 bill from Mar 3, 1993 to Mar 3, 1993