skip to main content

 
Rep. Kelly Armstrong

Representative for North Dakota’s At-Large District

pronounced KE-lee // AHRM-shtrawng


Armstrong is the representative for North Dakota’s at-large district and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2019. Armstrong is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021 unless re-elected.

Photo of Rep. Kelly Armstrong [R-ND0]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Armstrong.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Armstrong is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Armstrong has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Sep 18, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Committee Membership

Kelly Armstrong sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Some of Armstrong’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Armstrong voted Nay

Passed 373/45 on Feb 5, 2020.

Armstrong voted Nay

Armstrong voted Nay

Armstrong voted No

Passed 260/165 on Dec 11, 2019.

Armstrong voted Nay

Passed 410/13 on Dec 5, 2019.

Armstrong voted Yea

Armstrong voted Nay

Passed 392/20 on Apr 30, 2019.

Missed Votes

From Jan 2019 to Sep 2020, Armstrong missed 32 of 896 roll call votes, which is 3.6%. This is worse than the median of 2.2% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: