skip to main content

 
Rep. Kevin Hern

Representative for Oklahoma’s 1st District

pronounced KEH-vin // hern


Hern is the representative for Oklahoma’s 1st congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Nov 13, 2018. Hern’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Hern is among the Republican legislators who participated in President Trump’s months-long, multifarious attempted coup during the 2020 presidential election and culminating in the Jan. 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. Shortly after the election, Hern joined a case before the Supreme Court calling for all the votes for president in Georgia, Michigan, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin — states that were narrowly won by Democrats — to be discarded, in order to change the outcome of the election, based on lies and a preposterous legal argument which the Supreme Court rejected. (Following the rejection of several related cases before the Supreme Court, another legislator who joined the case called for violence.) On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the insurrection at the Capitol, Hern voted to reject the state-certified election results of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania (states narrowly won by Democrats), which could have changed the outcome of the election. These legislators have generally changed their story after their vote, claiming it was merely a protest and not intended to change the outcome of the election as they clearly sought prior to the vote. The January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol disrupted Congress’s count of electors that determined the outcome of the presidential election with the goal to prevent President Joe Biden from taking office.
Photo of Rep. Kevin Hern [R-OK1]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Hern is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Hern has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 1, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Kevin Hern sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Hern was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Hern sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Economics and Public Finance (24%) Government Operations and Politics (24%) Immigration (18%) Labor and Employment (12%) Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (12%) Energy (12%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Hern recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Hern voted Yea

Hern voted Nay

Passed 360/64 on Sep 22, 2022.

Hern voted Nay

Hern voted Nay

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Hern voted Nay

Hern voted Nay

Passed 411/13 on Dec 8, 2021.

Hern voted Yea

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Hern voted Yea

Missed Votes

From Nov 2018 to Dec 2022, Hern missed 24 of 1,970 roll call votes, which is 1.2%. This is better than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: