skip to main content

Rep. L. Callahan’s Cosponsors

Callahan got 87 cosponsors (by 63 unique Members of Congress) on his 49 bills from May 22, 1985 to Apr 28, 1999. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Terry Everett [R-AL2, 1993-2008]
6 bills from Aug 1, 1994 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (4); Law (4); Families (3); Immigration (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Ben Erdreich [D-AL6, 1983-1992]
5 bills from May 22, 1985 to Sep 15, 1992
Native Americans (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Rep. Robert Stump [R-AZ3, 1977-2002]
4 bills from Aug 1, 1994 to Mar 6, 1997
Law (4); Families (3); Immigration (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. James Traficant [D-OH17, 1985-2002]
3 bills from Aug 1, 1994 to Mar 6, 1997
Families (3); Immigration (3); Law (3); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
3 bills from May 22, 1985 to Sep 6, 1995
Government Operations and Politics (1); Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Rep. Nathan Deal [R-GA9, 2007-2010]
2 bills from Jul 31, 1997 to Apr 28, 1999
Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Law (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Lewis [D-GA5]
2 bills from Feb 3, 1988 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Earl Hilliard [D-AL7, 1993-2002]
2 bills from Sep 6, 1995 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (2); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Robert “Bud” Cramer [D-AL5, 1991-2008]
2 bills from Sep 6, 1995 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (2); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Sanford Bishop [D-GA2]
2 bills from Sep 23, 1993 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1); Native Americans (1)
Rep. Spencer Bachus [R-AL6, 1993-2014]
2 bills from Sep 6, 1995 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (2); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. William Dickinson [R-AL2, 1965-1992]
2 bills from May 22, 1985 to Apr 25, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Rep. William Nichols [D-AL3, 1973-1988]
2 bills from May 22, 1985 to Aug 5, 1987
Native Americans (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Rep. Clifford “Cliff” Stearns [R-FL6, 1989-2012]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1999 to Apr 28, 1999
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Sue Kelly [R-NY19, 1995-2006]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1999 to Apr 28, 1999
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Greenwood [R-PA8, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1999 to Apr 28, 1999
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Gene Green [D-TX29, 1993-2018]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1999 to Apr 28, 1999
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. Lindsey Graham [R-SC]
1 bill from Apr 28, 1999 to Apr 28, 1999
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Bob Riley [R-AL3, 1997-2002]
1 bill from Jul 31, 1997 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Norwood [R-GA10, 2007-2007]
1 bill from Jul 31, 1997 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. John Linder [R-GA7, 2003-2010]
1 bill from Jul 31, 1997 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Jack Kingston [R-GA1, 1993-2014]
1 bill from Jul 31, 1997 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Newton Gingrich [R-GA6, 1979-1998]
1 bill from Jul 31, 1997 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Michael “Mac” Collins [R-GA8, 2003-2004]
1 bill from Jul 31, 1997 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Saxby Chambliss [R-GA, 2003-2014]
1 bill from Jul 31, 1997 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Bob Barr [R-GA7, 1995-2002]
1 bill from Jul 31, 1997 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Robert Aderholt [R-AL4]
1 bill from Jul 31, 1997 to Jul 31, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Rep. Mac Thornberry [R-TX13]
1 bill from Dec 15, 1995 to Dec 15, 1995
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. John Browder [D-AL3, 1989-1996]
1 bill from Sep 6, 1995 to Sep 6, 1995
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John “Jimmy” Duncan [R-TN2, 1988-2018]
1 bill from Oct 1, 1992 to Oct 1, 1992
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. George Allen [R-VA, 2001-2006]
1 bill from Sep 23, 1992 to Sep 23, 1992
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. John Spratt [D-SC5, 1983-2010]
1 bill from Apr 25, 1990 to Apr 25, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. James Slattery [D-KS2, 1983-1994]
1 bill from Apr 25, 1990 to Apr 25, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. David Price [D-NC4]
1 bill from Apr 25, 1990 to Apr 25, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Thomas Manton [D-NY7, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Apr 25, 1990 to Apr 25, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. James Hayes [R-LA7, 1987-1996]
1 bill from Apr 25, 1990 to Apr 25, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Hamilton Fish [R-NY19, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Apr 25, 1990 to Apr 25, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Thomas Carper [D-DE]
1 bill from Apr 25, 1990 to Apr 25, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Itimous “Tim” Valentine [D-NC2, 1983-1994]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Robert “Robin” Tallon [D-SC6, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Arthur Ravenel [R-SC1, 1987-1994]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. David Martin [R-NY26, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Martin Lancaster [D-NC3, 1987-1994]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Walter Jones [D-NC1, 1965-1992]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Claude Harris [D-AL7, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Albert Espy [D-MS2, 1987-1993]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. James Courter [R-NJ12, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Richard Baker [R-LA6, 1987-2008]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Beryl Anthony [D-AR4, 1979-1992]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1990 to Jan 31, 1990
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Ron Wyden [D-OR]
1 bill from Oct 12, 1989 to Oct 12, 1989
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Robert Thomas [D-GA1, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Oct 12, 1989 to Oct 12, 1989
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Sidney Morrison [R-WA4, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Oct 12, 1989 to Oct 12, 1989
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. Chalmers Wylie [R-OH15, 1967-1992]
1 bill from Jul 17, 1989 to Jul 17, 1989
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Barbara Vucanovich [R-NV2, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jul 17, 1989 to Jul 17, 1989
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Paxon [R-NY27, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Jul 17, 1989 to Jul 17, 1989
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Michael “Mike” Parker [R-MS4, 1989-1998]
1 bill from Jul 17, 1989 to Jul 17, 1989
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Clyde Holloway [R-LA8, 1987-1992]
1 bill from Jul 17, 1989 to Jul 17, 1989
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jack Fields [R-TX8, 1981-1996]
1 bill from Jul 17, 1989 to Jul 17, 1989
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Norvell “Bill” Emerson [R-MO8, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Jul 17, 1989 to Jul 17, 1989
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Michael Bilirakis [R-FL9, 1983-2006]
1 bill from Jul 17, 1989 to Jul 17, 1989
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
1 bill from May 22, 1985 to May 22, 1985
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Rep. Ronnie Flippo [D-AL5, 1977-1990]
1 bill from May 22, 1985 to May 22, 1985
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)