skip to main content

 
Rep. Larry Bucshon

Representative for Indiana’s 8th District

pronounced LA-ree // boo-SHAWN


Bucshon is the representative for Indiana’s 8th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 5, 2011. Bucshon’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Larry Bucshon [R-IN8]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Bucshon is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Bucshon has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Nov 22, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Larry Bucshon sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Bucshon was the primary sponsor of 9 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 9 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Bucshon sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (50%) Commerce (17%) Transportation and Public Works (12%) Government Operations and Politics (12%) Science, Technology, Communications (8%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Bucshon recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Bucshon voted Yea

Bucshon voted Yea

Bucshon voted Nay

Bucshon voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Bucshon voted Aye

Bucshon voted Nay

Bucshon voted No

Bucshon voted Nay

Bucshon voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From Jan 2011 to Nov 2022, Bucshon missed 115 of 7,219 roll call votes, which is 1.6%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: