skip to main content

 
Rep. Lauren Boebert

Representative for Colorado’s 3rd District

pronounced LAW-run // BOH-bert


Boebert is the representative for Colorado’s 3rd congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. She has served since Jan 3, 2021. Boebert’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Boebert is among the Republican legislators who participated in President Trump’s months-long, multifarious attempted coup during the 2020 presidential election and culminating in the Jan. 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. On January 6, 2021 in the hours after the insurrection at the Capitol, Boebert voted to reject the state-certified election results of Arizona and/or Pennsylvania (states narrowly won by Democrats), which could have changed the outcome of the election. These legislators pumped the lies and preposterous legal arguments about the election that motivated the January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. The January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol disrupted Congress’s count of electors that determined the outcome of the presidential election with the goal to prevent President Joe Biden from taking office.

Misconduct

Rep. Boebert was fined for failing to wear a mask on the House floor during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Mar. 21, 2022 House Sergeant at Arms fined her for failing to wear a mask on the House floor during the COVID-19 pandemic
Nov. 30, 2021 House Sergeant at Arms fined Boebert for failing to wear a mask on the House floor during the COVID-19 pandemic

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Boebert is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Boebert has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 2, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Lauren Boebert sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Boebert sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Immigration (19%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (19%) International Affairs (16%) Energy (10%) Crime and Law Enforcement (10%) Government Operations and Politics (10%) Transportation and Public Works (10%) Emergency Management (6%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Boebert recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Boebert voted Nay

Boebert voted Nay

Boebert voted Nay

Passed 360/64 on Sep 22, 2022.

Boebert voted Nay

Boebert voted Nay

Boebert voted Nay

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Boebert voted Nay

Passed 364/60 on Dec 8, 2021.

Boebert voted Nay

Boebert voted Nay

Passed 415/2 on Apr 15, 2021.

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to Dec 2022, Boebert missed 23 of 932 roll call votes, which is 2.5%. This is on par with the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: