skip to main content

 
Rep. Lee Zeldin

Representative for New York’s 1st District

pronounced lee // ZEL-dun


Zeldin is the representative for New York’s 1st congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 6, 2015. Zeldin is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021.

Voting Information

Make sure you are registered to vote and that you vote by mail, early, or know your polling location — see vote.org for help.

Photo of Rep. Lee Zeldin [R-NY1]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Zeldin.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Zeldin is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Zeldin has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Oct 20, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Committee Membership

Lee Zeldin sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Zeldin was the primary sponsor of 3 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 3 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Zeldin sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (27%) International Affairs (18%) Finance and Financial Sector (12%) Crime and Law Enforcement (12%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (8%) Government Operations and Politics (8%) Education (8%) Immigration (6%)

Recent Bills

Some of Zeldin’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Zeldin voted Nay

Passed 224/201 on Dec 20, 2017.

## Update \#4 --- Dec. 17, 2017 House and Senate Republicans have come to an agreement on the tax bill, H.R. 1, which they intend ...

Zeldin voted Nay

Passed 227/203 on Dec 19, 2017.

## Update \#4 --- Dec. 17, 2017 House and Senate Republicans have come to an agreement on the tax bill, H.R. 1, which they intend ...

Zeldin voted Yea

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe ...

Zeldin voted Nay

Passed 306/117 on Jul 14, 2016.

This bill was the vehicle for passage of the Safe and Accurate Food Labeling Act, which is the form it was enacted it. Prior to ...

Zeldin voted No

Passed 241/178 on May 25, 2016.

This week, the Senate began debate on the first major energy legislation to be considered since 2007. Introduced by Sen. Lisa Murkowski (R-AK), the bill ...

Zeldin voted Nay

Failed 229/158 on May 23, 2016.

Zeldin voted Nay

Passed 249/177 on Nov 17, 2015.

Zeldin voted Aye

Zeldin voted No

Passed 218/208 on Jun 18, 2015.

This vote made H.R. 2146 the vehicle for passage of Trade Promotion Authority (TPA) for the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) trade deal currently being negotiated. H.R. ...

Zeldin voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 2015 to Oct 2020, Zeldin missed 49 of 3,454 roll call votes, which is 1.4%. This is better than the median of 2.3% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: