skip to main content

 
Rep. Linda Sánchez

Representative for California’s 38th District

pronounced LIN-duh // SAN-chuz


Sánchez is the representative for California’s 38th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 2013. Sánchez is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021.

She was previously the representative for California’s 39th congressional district as a Democrat from 2003 to 2012.

Voting Information

Make sure you are registered to vote and that you vote by mail, early, or know your polling location — see vote.org for help.

Photo of Rep. Linda Sánchez [D-CA38]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Sánchez.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Sánchez is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Sánchez has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Oct 16, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Committee Membership

Linda Sánchez sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Sánchez was the primary sponsor of 2 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 2 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Sánchez sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Taxation (22%) Health (20%) Education (17%) Armed Forces and National Security (10%) Social Welfare (10%) Government Operations and Politics (8%) Labor and Employment (8%) Finance and Financial Sector (3%)

Recent Bills

Some of Sánchez’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Sánchez voted No

Sánchez voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Sánchez voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

Sánchez voted Aye

Sánchez voted Nay

Passed 394/1 on Apr 26, 2013.

Sánchez voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack ...

Sánchez voted Nay

Sánchez voted Nay

Passed 263/171 on Oct 3, 2008.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of economic stimulus relief during the 2008 financial crisis as well as other unrelated provisions. It was the ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 2003 to Oct 2020, Sánchez missed 605 of 12,230 roll call votes, which is 4.9%. This is much worse than the median of 2.3% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: