skip to main content

Rep. Lionel Van Deerlin’s Cosponsors

Van Deerlin got 144 cosponsors (by 94 unique Members of Congress) on his 64 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 31, 1980. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Robert “Bob” Wilson [R-CA41, 1975-1980]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (2); Environmental Protection (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. James Broyhill [R-NC, 1986-1986]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Rep. Clair Burgener [R-CA43, 1975-1982]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Environmental Protection (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Ralph Metcalfe [D-IL1, 1971-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Commerce (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Corman [D-CA21, 1975-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (3); Transportation and Public Works (2); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John McCollister [R-NE2, 1971-1976]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Silvio Conte [R-MA1, 1959-1991]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (3); Environmental Protection (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (1)
Rep. Carlos Moorhead [R-CA27, 1993-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Labor and Employment (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. James Collins [R-TX3, 1967-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Science, Technology, Communications (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Louis Frey [R-FL9, 1973-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (3); Science, Technology, Communications (2); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Thomas Rees [D-CA23, 1975-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Environmental Protection (3); Transportation and Public Works (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Clarence Brown [R-OH7, 1965-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (3); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Timothy Wirth [D-CO, 1987-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Harley Staggers [D-WV2, 1949-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Edward Roybal [D-CA25, 1975-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Glenn Anderson [D-CA32, 1975-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Charles Carney [D-OH19, 1969-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Leo Ryan [D-CA11, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Environmental Protection (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Matthew Rinaldo [R-NJ7, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Agriculture and Food (2); Commerce (1)
Rep. William Ketchum [R-CA18, 1975-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Environmental Protection (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Andrew Hinshaw [R-CA40, 1975-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Environmental Protection (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Joshua Eilberg [D-PA4, 1967-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Eckhardt [D-TX8, 1967-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. William Royer [R-CA11, 1979-1980]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1980 to Dec 31, 1980
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-CA31, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Fortney “Pete” Stark [D-CA13, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. James Santini [D-NV, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Jerry Patterson [D-CA38, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. John Murphy [D-NY17, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Ronald Mottl [D-OH23, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Norman Mineta [D-CA15, 1993-1995]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Paul “Pete” McCloskey [R-CA12, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Marc Marks [R-PA24, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Thomas Luken [D-OH1, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. James Lloyd [D-CA35, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Harold Johnson [D-CA1, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Cecil Heftel [D-HI1, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Augustus “Gus” Hawkins [D-CA29, 1975-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Barry Goldwater [R-CA20, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. William “Don” Edwards [D-CA16, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. George Danielson [D-CA30, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Rep. Anthony Beilenson [D-CA24, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Henry Waxman [D-CA33, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Martin Russo [D-IL3, 1975-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. William Moore [R-LA6, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Williamson Stuckey [D-GA8, 1967-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. James Scheuer [D-NY8, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Charles Rose [D-NC7, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Frederick Rooney [D-PA15, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. John Moss [D-CA3, 1953-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Torbert Macdonald [D-MA7, 1963-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. John Dingell [D-MI12, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Pierre du Pont [R-DE, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Roger Zion [R-IN8, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Lester Wolff [D-NY6, 1973-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Ware [R-PA5, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jerome Waldie [D-CA14, 1965-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Victor Veysey [R-CA43, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Steele [R-CT2, 1969-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Daniel Rostenkowski [D-IL5, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Benjamin Rosenthal [D-NY7, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Peter Rodino [D-NJ10, 1949-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Charles Price [D-IL21, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Bertram Podell [D-NY13, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Claude Pepper [D-FL18, 1983-1989]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Moakley [D-MA9, 1973-2001]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Romano Mazzoli [D-KY3, 1971-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Marvin Mathis [D-GA2, 1971-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Richard Mallary [R-VT, 1971-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William Mailliard [R-CA6, 1963-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Manuel Luján [R-NM1, 1969-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gillis Long [D-LA8, 1973-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Carleton King [R-NY29, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Albert Johnson [R-PA23, 1963-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Julia Hansen [D-WA3, 1959-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Ella Grasso [D-CT6, 1971-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Robert Giaimo [D-CT3, 1959-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Hamilton Fish [R-NY19, 1993-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edwin Eshleman [R-PA16, 1967-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. William “Jack” Edwards [R-AL1, 1965-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Harold Donohue [D-MA3, 1973-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Dent [D-PA21, 1957-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Dellenback [R-OR4, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Delaney [D-NY9, 1963-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Buchanan [R-AL6, 1965-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Frank Brasco [D-NY11, 1967-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Herman Badillo [D-NY21, 1971-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Thomas Ashley [D-OH9, 1955-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Joseph Addabbo [D-NY6, 1983-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)