skip to main content

 
Rep. Lloyd Doggett

Representative for Texas’s 35th District

pronounced loyd // DAW-git


Doggett is the representative for Texas’s 35th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2013. Doggett is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

He was previously the representative for Texas’s 25th congressional district as a Democrat from 2005 to 2012; and the representative for Texas’s 10th congressional district as a Democrat from 1995 to 2004.

Photo of Rep. Lloyd Doggett [D-TX35]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for Doggett.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Doggett is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Doggett has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Nov 26, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Human Rights Campaign: 100% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100% League of Conservation Voters: 97% The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws: B United States Chamber of Commerce: 50% The Club for Growth: 13%

Committee Membership

Lloyd Doggett sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Doggett was the primary sponsor of 14 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 14 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Doggett sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Health (43%) Taxation (36%) Transportation and Public Works (6%)

Recent Bills

Some of Doggett’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Doggett voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Doggett voted Nay

Doggett voted Yea

Passed 250/171 on Feb 14, 2017.

H.R. 428 requires the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) to survey the gradient boundary along the Red River in Oklahoma and Texas. Specifically, the bill: …

Doggett voted Nay

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Doggett voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

Doggett voted Nay

Doggett voted No

Doggett voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From Jan 1995 to Dec 2021, Doggett missed 388 of 17,395 roll call votes, which is 2.2%. This is on par with the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: