skip to main content

Rep. Lynn Rivers’s Cosponsors

Rivers got 118 cosponsors (by 75 unique Members of Congress) on her 50 bills from Nov 30, 1995 to Oct 10, 2002. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Barney Frank [D-MA4, 1981-2012]
4 bills from Oct 9, 1997 to Jul 11, 2002
Commerce (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Environmental Protection (3); Law (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Taxation (2); Labor and Employment (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Bernard “Bernie” Sanders [I-VT]
4 bills from Aug 1, 1997 to May 9, 2002
Law (4); Commerce (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Environmental Protection (2); Taxation (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Dale Kildee [D-MI5, 2003-2012]
4 bills from Apr 22, 1998 to May 17, 2001
Commerce (4); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Environmental Protection (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. David Bonior [D-MI10, 1993-2002]
4 bills from Aug 1, 1997 to May 17, 2001
Commerce (3); Environmental Protection (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Law (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Taxation (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Thomas Barrett [D-WI5, 1993-2002]
4 bills from May 23, 1996 to May 7, 1998
Government Operations and Politics (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Environmental Protection (2); Families (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Health (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (2); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Maurice Hinchey [D-NY22, 2003-2012]
3 bills from Apr 22, 1998 to Oct 3, 2002
Commerce (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Rosa DeLauro [D-CT3]
3 bills from Sep 13, 2000 to Sep 9, 2002
Commerce (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Lane Evans [D-IL17, 1983-2006]
3 bills from Aug 1, 1997 to Jul 16, 1998
Environmental Protection (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. William Luther [D-MN6, 1995-2002]
3 bills from May 10, 1996 to Mar 24, 1998
Government Operations and Politics (3); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Zoe Lofgren [D-CA19]
3 bills from May 23, 1996 to Mar 24, 1998
Government Operations and Politics (3); Law (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Luis Gutiérrez [D-IL4, 1993-2018]
2 bills from May 22, 1998 to Oct 10, 2002
Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Fortney “Pete” Stark [D-CA13, 1993-2012]
2 bills from Aug 1, 1997 to Sep 26, 2002
Agriculture and Food (2); Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Anna Eshoo [D-CA18]
2 bills from Apr 22, 1998 to Sep 26, 2002
Agriculture and Food (2); Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Sherrod Brown [D-OH]
2 bills from May 22, 1998 to Sep 26, 2002
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. George Miller [D-CA11, 2013-2014]
2 bills from Aug 1, 1997 to Jul 15, 2002
Commerce (2); Law (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Donald Payne [D-NJ10, 1989-2012]
2 bills from May 2, 2001 to Jul 8, 2002
Commerce (2); Law (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Eddie Johnson [D-TX30]
2 bills from Jun 18, 2002 to Jun 18, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Commerce (1)
Rep. Christopher “Chris” Smith [R-NJ4]
2 bills from May 9, 2002 to May 9, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Commerce (1)
Rep. John Conyers [D-MI13, 2013-2017]
2 bills from May 17, 2001 to May 9, 2002
Commerce (2); Law (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. David “Dave” Weldon [R-FL15, 1995-2008]
2 bills from Mar 14, 2002 to Mar 14, 2002
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Commerce (1)
Rep. Cynthia McKinney [D-GA4, 2005-2006]
2 bills from May 2, 2001 to Mar 12, 2002
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Eleanor Norton [D-DC0]
2 bills from Apr 22, 1998 to Feb 13, 2002
Agriculture and Food (2); Commerce (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Environmental Protection (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Law (2); Taxation (2)
Rep. Carolyn Maloney [D-NY12]
2 bills from Aug 1, 1997 to Jul 12, 2000
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Carolyn Kilpatrick [D-MI13, 2003-2010]
2 bills from Oct 8, 1997 to Sep 14, 1998
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Philip “Phil” English [R-PA3, 2003-2008]
2 bills from Oct 9, 1997 to May 7, 1998
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Environmental Protection (2); Families (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Health (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Rep. James Barcia [D-MI5, 1993-2002]
2 bills from Oct 9, 1997 to May 7, 1998
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Environmental Protection (2); Families (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Health (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (2)
Rep. Lynn Woolsey [D-CA6, 1993-2012]
2 bills from May 23, 1996 to Sep 9, 1997
Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. David Minge [D-MN2, 1993-2000]
2 bills from Jan 31, 1996 to May 23, 1996
Government Operations and Politics (2)
Rep. Jay Inslee [D-WA1, 1999-2012]
1 bill from Oct 10, 2002 to Oct 10, 2002
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Earl Blumenauer [D-OR3]
1 bill from Oct 10, 2002 to Oct 10, 2002
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Joseph “Joe” Crowley [D-NY14, 2013-2018]
1 bill from Oct 3, 2002 to Oct 3, 2002
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Corrine Brown [D-FL5, 2013-2016]
1 bill from Sep 26, 2002 to Sep 26, 2002
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Janice “Jan” Schakowsky [D-IL9]
1 bill from Sep 25, 2002 to Sep 25, 2002
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1)
Rep. Diana DeGette [D-CO1]
1 bill from Jul 25, 2002 to Jul 25, 2002
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Rep. Barbara Lee [D-CA13]
1 bill from Jul 15, 2002 to Jul 15, 2002
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1)
Rep. Bill Pascrell [D-NJ9]
1 bill from May 16, 2002 to May 16, 2002
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1)
Rep. Donna Christensen [D-VI0, 1997-2014]
1 bill from Mar 12, 2002 to Mar 12, 2002
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. John Dingell [D-MI12, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Mar 6, 2002 to Mar 6, 2002
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Adam Smith [D-WA9]
1 bill from Feb 13, 2002 to Feb 13, 2002
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Constance Morella [R-MD8, 1987-2002]
1 bill from Dec 19, 2001 to Dec 19, 2001
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Robert Borski [D-PA3, 1983-2002]
1 bill from Nov 8, 2001 to Nov 8, 2001
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. James Maloney [D-CT5, 1997-2002]
1 bill from Oct 2, 2001 to Oct 2, 2001
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Adam Schiff [D-CA28]
1 bill from Sep 24, 2001 to Sep 24, 2001
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Robert Wexler [D-FL19, 1997-2010]
1 bill from May 7, 2001 to May 7, 2001
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Bennie Thompson [D-MS2]
1 bill from Apr 4, 2001 to Apr 4, 2001
Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Rep. Sam Gejdenson [D-CT2, 1981-2000]
1 bill from Mar 9, 2000 to Mar 9, 2000
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Bobby Rush [D-IL1]
1 bill from Oct 7, 1998 to Oct 7, 1998
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John McHugh [R-NY23, 2003-2009]
1 bill from Sep 9, 1998 to Sep 9, 1998
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Karen Thurman [D-FL5, 1993-2002]
1 bill from Aug 4, 1998 to Aug 4, 1998
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Jerry Costello [D-IL12, 1993-2012]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1998 to Jun 11, 1998
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Esteban Torres [D-CA34, 1983-1998]
1 bill from May 22, 1998 to May 22, 1998
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Martin Sabo [D-MN5, 1979-2006]
1 bill from May 22, 1998 to May 22, 1998
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Frank Pallone [D-NJ6]
1 bill from May 21, 1998 to May 21, 1998
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Elizabeth Furse [D-OR1, 1993-1998]
1 bill from May 21, 1998 to May 21, 1998
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. William Lipinski [D-IL3, 1993-2004]
1 bill from May 7, 1998 to May 7, 1998
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Nancy Pelosi [D-CA12]
1 bill from Apr 22, 1998 to Apr 22, 1998
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. George Brown [D-CA42, 1993-1999]
1 bill from Apr 22, 1998 to Apr 22, 1998
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Edward Pease [R-IN7, 1997-2000]
1 bill from Apr 1, 1998 to Apr 1, 1998
Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Henry Waxman [D-CA33, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1998 to Mar 24, 1998
Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Rep. Jerrold Nadler [D-NY10]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1998 to Mar 24, 1998
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Michael “Mike” Doyle [D-PA18]
1 bill from Oct 9, 1997 to Oct 9, 1997
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Ronald Dellums [D-CA9, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Oct 9, 1997 to Oct 9, 1997
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Peter DeFazio [D-OR4]
1 bill from Oct 9, 1997 to Oct 9, 1997
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Timothy Roemer [D-IN3, 1991-2002]
1 bill from Oct 8, 1997 to Oct 8, 1997
Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Sander Levin [D-MI9, 2013-2018]
1 bill from Sep 9, 1997 to Sep 9, 1997
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Eni Faleomavaega [D-AS0, 1989-2014]
1 bill from Sep 9, 1997 to Sep 9, 1997
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Bob Filner [D-CA51, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Aug 1, 1997 to Aug 1, 1997
Agriculture and Food (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Joseph Skeen [R-NM2, 1981-2002]
1 bill from May 23, 1996 to May 23, 1996
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James “Jim” Moran [D-VA8, 1991-2014]
1 bill from May 23, 1996 to May 23, 1996
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Karen McCarthy [D-MO5, 1995-2004]
1 bill from May 23, 1996 to May 23, 1996
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Frank Mascara [D-PA20, 1995-2002]
1 bill from May 23, 1996 to May 23, 1996
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Baldacci [D-ME2, 1995-2002]
1 bill from May 23, 1996 to May 23, 1996
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jim Bunn [R-OR5, 1995-1996]
1 bill from Jan 31, 1996 to Jan 31, 1996
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Andrew Jacobs [D-IN10, 1983-1996]
1 bill from Nov 30, 1995 to Nov 30, 1995
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Gene Green [D-TX29, 1993-2018]
1 bill from Nov 30, 1995 to Nov 30, 1995
Government Operations and Politics (1)