skip to main content

 
Rep. Marcy Kaptur

Representative for Ohio’s 9th District

pronounced MAHR-see // KAP-ter


Kaptur is the representative for Ohio’s 9th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 1983. Kaptur is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Marcy Kaptur [D-OH9]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Kaptur is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Kaptur has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Aug 9, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Marcy Kaptur sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Kaptur was the primary sponsor of 10 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 10 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Kaptur sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (38%) Economics and Public Finance (11%) Health (11%) Housing and Community Development (8%) Government Operations and Politics (8%) Science, Technology, Communications (8%) Environmental Protection (8%) Finance and Financial Sector (8%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Kaptur recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Kaptur voted Yea

Kaptur voted Yea

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe …

Kaptur voted No

Kaptur voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Kaptur voted Yea

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

Kaptur voted Aye

Kaptur voted Nay

Kaptur voted No

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Missed Votes

From Jan 1983 to Jul 2022, Kaptur missed 1,187 of 23,561 roll call votes, which is 5.0%. This is much worse than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: