skip to main content

 
Rep. Maria Salazar

Representative for Florida’s 27th District

pronounced muh-REE-uh // SAL-uh-zahr


Salazar is the representative for Florida’s 27th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. She has served since Jan 3, 2021. Salazar’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Maria Salazar [R-FL27]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Salazar is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Salazar has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 2, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Maria Salazar sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Salazar sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (21%) Commerce (21%) Foreign Trade and International Finance (16%) Immigration (11%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (11%) Health (11%) Armed Forces and National Security (11%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Salazar recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Salazar voted Yea

Salazar voted Yea

Passed 360/64 on Sep 22, 2022.

Salazar voted Yea

Salazar voted Yea

Salazar voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Salazar voted Yea

Passed 227/206 on Feb 9, 2022.

Salazar voted Nay

Passed 364/60 on Dec 8, 2021.

Salazar voted Yea

Passed 224/200 on Nov 4, 2021.

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to Dec 2022, Salazar missed 19 of 924 roll call votes, which is 2.1%. This is on par with the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: