skip to main content

 
Rep. Marilyn Strickland

Representative for Washington’s 10th District

pronounced MAR-ih-lin // STRIK-lan


Strickland is the representative for Washington’s 10th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 2021. Strickland’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Marilyn Strickland [D-WA10]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Strickland is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Strickland has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Nov 22, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Marilyn Strickland sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Strickland sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (78%) Health (22%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Strickland recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Strickland voted Yea

Strickland voted Yea

Passed 360/64 on Sep 22, 2022.

Strickland voted Yea

Strickland voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Strickland voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to Nov 2022, Strickland missed 27 of 920 roll call votes, which is 2.9%. This is worse than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: