skip to main content

 
Rep. Mark Takano

Representative for California’s 41st District

pronounced mahrk // tuh-KA-noh


Takano is the representative for California’s 41st congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2013. Takano is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Mark Takano [D-CA41]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Takano is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Takano has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Aug 9, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Mark Takano sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Takano was the primary sponsor of 9 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 9 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Takano sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Armed Forces and National Security (40%) Immigration (12%) Crime and Law Enforcement (12%) Energy (11%) Education (8%) Labor and Employment (7%) Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (5%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Takano recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Takano voted Nay

Takano voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Takano voted Aye

Passed 347/70 on May 16, 2018.

The House Amendment to S. 2372 strengthens and improves the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) healthcare system for the benefit of the nation’s veterans. The …

Takano voted Nay

Takano voted Nay

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Takano voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

Takano voted Nay

Passed 404/17 on Dec 3, 2014.

The Achieving a Better Life Experience (ABLE) Act would ease the financial burden for individuals with disabilities by creating tax-free accounts that can be used …

Takano voted No

Missed Votes

From Jan 2013 to Aug 2022, Takano missed 57 of 5,562 roll call votes, which is 1.0%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: