skip to main content

 
Rep. Mary Scanlon

Representative for Pennsylvania’s 5th District

pronounced MA-ree // SKAN-lun


Scanlon is the representative for Pennsylvania’s 5th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. She has served since Jan 3, 2019. Scanlon is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021 unless re-elected.

She was previously the representative for Pennsylvania’s 7th congressional district as a Democrat from 2018 to 2018.

Rep. Mary Scanlon is currently serving as a proxy for Rep. Jackie Speier [D-CA14] (since Jul 31, 2020) under new rules in effect during the COVID-19 pandemic. Under the rules for proxy voting, representatives may designate another representative as their proxy and must give their proxy exact instructions on how to vote.
Photo of Rep. Mary Scanlon [D-PA5]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Scanlon.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Scanlon is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Scanlon has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Aug 7, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100%

Committee Membership

Mary Scanlon sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Scanlon was the primary sponsor of 1 bill that was enacted:

View All »

Does 1 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Scanlon sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Government Operations and Politics (27%) Health (18%) Social Welfare (18%) Crime and Law Enforcement (18%) Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (18%)

Recent Bills

Some of Scanlon’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Scanlon voted Yea

Failed 230/162 on Dec 20, 2018.

Scanlon voted Yea

Passed 369/47 on Dec 12, 2018.

See the Congressional Research Service's 122-page summary of the bill. * * * H.R. 2 amends and extends major programs for income support, food and ...

Missed Votes

From Nov 2018 to Jul 2020, Scanlon missed 6 of 963 roll call votes, which is 0.6%. This is better than the median of 2.2% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: