skip to main content

Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel’s Cosponsors

Gravel got 286 cosponsors (by 103 unique Members of Congress) on his 187 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
30 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (7); Native Americans (5); Water Resources Development (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Private Legislation (2); Social Welfare (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1); Families (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Taxation (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Water Resources Development (1); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Social Welfare (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Water Resources Development (2); Taxation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (2); Water Resources Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (3); Labor and Employment (2); Environmental Protection (1); Energy (1); Water Resources Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (4); Labor and Employment (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1)
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Native Americans (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Water Resources Development (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Taxation (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Native Americans (1)
Vice President Walter Mondale [D, 1977-1981]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1); Families (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Lee Metcalf [D-MT, 1961-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Sports and Recreation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Samuel Hayakawa [R-CA, 1977-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (2); Water Resources Development (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Robert Griffin [R-MI, 1966-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Clifford Case [R-NJ, 1955-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Transportation and Public Works (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Hugh Scott [R-PA, 1959-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Sports and Recreation (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (2)
Sen. Rupert Hartke [D-IN, 1959-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Education (1); Families (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Taxation (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Public Lands and Natural Resources (2)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Water Resources Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Energy (1); Water Resources Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Adlai Stevenson [D-IL, 1970-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Abraham Ribicoff [D-CT, 1963-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert Morgan [D-NC, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (2); Law (1)
Sen. William Hathaway [D-ME, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. Carl Curtis [R-NE, 1955-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
President Joseph Biden [D]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. Wendell Anderson [D-MN, 1976-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Robert Taft [R-OH, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (1)
Sen. Paul Fannin [R-AZ, 1965-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John Pastore [D-RI, 1950-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Government Operations and Politics (1); Education (1); Families (1)
Sen. Donald Stewart [D-AL, 1978-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Muriel Humphrey [D-MN, 1978-1978]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Paul Hatfield [D-MT, 1978-1978]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Stone [D-FL, 1975-1980]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Sparkman [D-AL, 1946-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Housing and Community Development (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Thomas McIntyre [D-NH, 1962-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. Dewey Bartlett [R-OK, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Taxation (1)
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. William Scott [R-VA, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. James Pearson [R-KS, 1962-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Native Americans (1)
Sen. Hiram Fong [R-HI, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. James Buckley [C-NY, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Edward Brooke [R-MA, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. William Brock [R-TN, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. John Beall [R-MD, 1971-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1974 to Dec 31, 1974
Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Philip Hart [D-MI, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Edward Gurney [R-FL, 1969-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Government Operations and Politics (1)