skip to main content

Sen. Mel Martinez’s Cosponsors

Martinez got 292 cosponsors (by 84 unique Members of Congress) on his 72 bills from Mar 8, 2005 to Mar 10, 2010. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Bill Nelson [D-FL, 2001-2018]
32 bills from Apr 28, 2005 to Jul 21, 2009
Government Operations and Politics (14); Public Lands and Natural Resources (10); Science, Technology, Communications (8); International Affairs (7); Finance and Financial Sector (7); Water Resources Development (7); Commerce (7); Taxation (6); Economics and Public Finance (6); Emergency Management (6); Environmental Protection (6); Law (5); Transportation and Public Works (5); Education (4); Energy (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Social Welfare (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Immigration (1); Native Americans (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Animals (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. David Vitter [R-LA, 2005-2016]
14 bills from Mar 14, 2005 to Aug 5, 2009
Government Operations and Politics (8); Health (6); Law (6); Economics and Public Finance (5); Emergency Management (5); Science, Technology, Communications (4); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Social Welfare (4); Water Resources Development (3); Education (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Commerce (2); Taxation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Families (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Native Americans (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Cornyn [R-TX]
11 bills from Mar 15, 2005 to May 5, 2009
Health (7); Government Operations and Politics (5); Social Welfare (5); Finance and Financial Sector (5); Economics and Public Finance (4); Families (4); Law (4); Taxation (3); Education (2); Immigration (1); Labor and Employment (1); Environmental Protection (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Commerce (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Thomas Coburn [R-OK, 2005-2014]
9 bills from Mar 8, 2005 to Aug 7, 2009
Health (5); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Taxation (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Sports and Recreation (2); Law (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Norm Coleman [R-MN, 2003-2008]
8 bills from Mar 14, 2005 to May 21, 2008
Health (6); Government Operations and Politics (5); Law (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); International Affairs (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Taxation (2); Families (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Jefferson “Jeff” Sessions [R-AL, 1997-2017]
8 bills from Mar 14, 2005 to Oct 18, 2007
Health (5); Families (4); Social Welfare (3); Economics and Public Finance (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Taxation (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Law (3); Labor and Employment (2); Immigration (1); Environmental Protection (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Commerce (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Elizabeth Dole [R-NC, 2003-2008]
8 bills from May 12, 2005 to Sep 18, 2007
Economics and Public Finance (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Commerce (3); Emergency Management (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Environmental Protection (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); International Affairs (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Water Resources Development (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Ensign [R-NV, 2001-2011]
7 bills from Mar 9, 2005 to Jul 7, 2009
Government Operations and Politics (5); International Affairs (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (4); Health (2); Law (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Families (1)
Sen. Jim DeMint [R-SC, 2005-2012]
7 bills from Mar 16, 2005 to May 5, 2009
Health (6); Law (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Social Welfare (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Families (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Immigration (1); Taxation (1); Environmental Protection (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. James “Jim” Inhofe [R-OK, 1994-2022]
7 bills from Mar 8, 2005 to Jun 12, 2008
Health (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Families (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (2); International Affairs (2); Law (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1); Environmental Protection (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. John “Johnny” Isakson [R-GA, 2005-2019]
6 bills from Mar 17, 2005 to Aug 6, 2009
Sports and Recreation (3); Health (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Families (1); Law (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Menendez [D-NJ]
6 bills from Jun 13, 2006 to May 14, 2009
International Affairs (3); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Ken Salazar [D-CO, 2005-2009]
6 bills from May 12, 2005 to Sep 22, 2008
Education (4); Science, Technology, Communications (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Health (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Mary Landrieu [D-LA, 1997-2014]
6 bills from Jul 14, 2005 to Dec 7, 2007
Economics and Public Finance (3); Emergency Management (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Water Resources Development (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Environmental Protection (2); Sports and Recreation (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Russell Feingold [D-WI, 1993-2010]
5 bills from May 12, 2005 to Feb 4, 2010
Law (2); Health (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Social Welfare (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Jim Bunning [R-KY, 1999-2010]
5 bills from Mar 9, 2005 to Aug 5, 2009
Government Operations and Politics (3); Sports and Recreation (2); Health (2); Law (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Environmental Protection (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Lindsey Graham [R-SC]
5 bills from Jun 7, 2006 to Aug 4, 2009
International Affairs (2); Health (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Evan Bayh [D-IN, 1999-2010]
5 bills from May 12, 2005 to Jul 31, 2009
International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Lamar Alexander [R-TN, 2003-2020]
5 bills from Mar 15, 2005 to May 5, 2009
Health (5); Law (4); Government Operations and Politics (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Social Welfare (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Families (1)
Sen. Richard “Rick” Santorum [R-PA, 1995-2006]
5 bills from Mar 8, 2005 to Jun 7, 2006
Government Operations and Politics (4); International Affairs (2); Health (2); Law (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Families (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Emergency Management (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Social Welfare (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein [D-CA]
4 bills from Oct 19, 2005 to Aug 6, 2009
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Taxation (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Richard Burr [R-NC, 2005-2022]
4 bills from Mar 20, 2007 to Jul 30, 2009
Sports and Recreation (2); Environmental Protection (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Law (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Herbert “Herb” Kohl [D-WI, 1989-2012]
4 bills from Apr 9, 2008 to Mar 10, 2009
Law (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Social Welfare (2); Health (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Emergency Management (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Hagel [R-NE, 1997-2008]
4 bills from Mar 17, 2005 to Dec 8, 2006
Government Operations and Politics (3); International Affairs (2); Health (2); Law (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Families (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. George Allen [R-VA, 2001-2006]
4 bills from May 12, 2005 to Dec 8, 2006
International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Amy Klobuchar [D-MN]
3 bills from Jul 27, 2009 to Nov 16, 2009
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Saxby Chambliss [R-GA, 2003-2014]
3 bills from Oct 17, 2007 to Aug 4, 2009
Sports and Recreation (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Susan Collins [R-ME]
3 bills from Jan 22, 2008 to Jul 31, 2009
Health (2); Environmental Protection (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. John Thune [R-SD]
3 bills from Jun 11, 2007 to Jul 30, 2009
Economics and Public Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Health (2); Taxation (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Families (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Michael Enzi [R-WY, 1997-2020]
3 bills from May 16, 2005 to Jul 30, 2009
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); International Affairs (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
3 bills from Jul 10, 2008 to Jul 30, 2009
Law (2); Sports and Recreation (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
3 bills from May 17, 2005 to Jul 6, 2009
Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” Crapo [R-ID]
3 bills from May 24, 2007 to Jun 25, 2009
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Taxation (1); Environmental Protection (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
3 bills from Apr 26, 2006 to Apr 23, 2009
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Joseph Lieberman [I-CT, 1989-2012]
3 bills from May 12, 2005 to May 21, 2008
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (2); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Wayne Allard [R-CO, 1997-2008]
3 bills from Apr 26, 2006 to Apr 10, 2008
International Affairs (2); Environmental Protection (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Kay Hutchison [R-TX, 1993-2012]
3 bills from Jul 20, 2006 to Sep 25, 2007
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Taxation (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Environmental Protection (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
3 bills from Mar 16, 2005 to Jul 25, 2006
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Law (2); Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Families (1)
Sen. Samuel “Sam” Brownback [R-KS, 1996-2010]
3 bills from Mar 8, 2005 to May 16, 2005
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Law (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Mark Pryor [D-AR, 2003-2014]
2 bills from Jun 12, 2008 to Mar 10, 2010
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT, 1975-2022]
2 bills from Jun 11, 2008 to Oct 26, 2009
Law (2); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Schumer [D-NY]
2 bills from Aug 3, 2006 to Sep 10, 2009
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
2 bills from Jun 13, 2006 to Aug 4, 2009
Sports and Recreation (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Roger Wicker [R-MS]
2 bills from Jun 12, 2008 to Jul 30, 2009
Sports and Recreation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
2 bills from Jul 12, 2006 to Jul 30, 2009
Sports and Recreation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Barbara Boxer [D-CA, 1993-2016]
2 bills from Jul 20, 2009 to Jul 23, 2009
Law (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Casey [D-PA]
2 bills from Apr 23, 2009 to Jul 7, 2009
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. George Voinovich [R-OH, 1999-2010]
2 bills from Oct 18, 2007 to May 14, 2009
International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Immigration (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
2 bills from May 12, 2005 to May 14, 2009
International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Bob Corker [R-TN, 2007-2018]
2 bills from Jul 30, 2008 to May 5, 2009
Health (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
2 bills from Mar 21, 2007 to Jul 31, 2008
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Emergency Management (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Water Resources Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Law (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Sununu [R-NH, 2003-2008]
2 bills from Apr 30, 2008 to Jun 12, 2008
International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
2 bills from Jun 13, 2006 to Sep 18, 2007
Environmental Protection (2); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
2 bills from Jul 20, 2006 to May 10, 2007
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Taxation (2); Transportation and Public Works (2)
Sen. Christopher “Kit” Bond [R-MO, 1987-2010]
2 bills from Sep 13, 2005 to Mar 12, 2007
Economics and Public Finance (2); Social Welfare (2); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Law (1); Emergency Management (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Thomas Carper [D-DE]
2 bills from Apr 26, 2006 to Jun 14, 2006
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
2 bills from May 12, 2005 to Jun 13, 2006
Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Larry Craig [R-ID, 1991-2008]
2 bills from May 12, 2005 to Apr 26, 2006
Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” DeWine [R-OH, 1995-2006]
2 bills from Mar 17, 2005 to May 12, 2005
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); Health (1); Law (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Blanche Lincoln [D-AR, 1999-2010]
1 bill from Mar 2, 2010 to Mar 2, 2010
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Sheldon Whitehouse [D-RI]
1 bill from Jan 28, 2010 to Jan 28, 2010
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. George LeMieux [R-FL, 2009-2010]
1 bill from Nov 4, 2009 to Nov 4, 2009
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Alan “Al” Franken [D-MN, 2009-2017]
1 bill from Sep 9, 2009 to Sep 9, 2009
Law (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Aug 6, 2009 to Aug 6, 2009
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Jon Tester [D-MT]
1 bill from Jul 31, 2009 to Jul 31, 2009
Health (1)
Sen. Michael Bennet [D-CO]
1 bill from Jul 31, 2009 to Jul 31, 2009
Health (1)
Sen. Robert Bennett [R-UT, 1993-2010]
1 bill from Jul 30, 2009 to Jul 30, 2009
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. John Barrasso [R-WY]
1 bill from Jul 30, 2009 to Jul 30, 2009
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Mark Udall [D-CO, 2009-2014]
1 bill from Jul 7, 2009 to Jul 7, 2009
Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
1 bill from May 10, 2007 to May 10, 2007
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Jon Kyl [R-AZ, 2018-2018]
1 bill from Dec 8, 2006 to Dec 8, 2006
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Lisa Murkowski [R-AK]
1 bill from Jul 25, 2006 to Jul 25, 2006
Environmental Protection (1)
President Joseph Biden [D]
1 bill from Jul 17, 2006 to Jul 17, 2006
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Ron Wyden [D-OR]
1 bill from Jun 20, 2006 to Jun 20, 2006
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
1 bill from Jun 20, 2006 to Jun 20, 2006
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Debbie Stabenow [D-MI]
1 bill from Jun 13, 2006 to Jun 13, 2006
Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Hillary Clinton [D-NY, 2001-2009]
1 bill from Apr 26, 2006 to Apr 26, 2006
Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
1 bill from May 17, 2005 to May 17, 2005
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Ben Nelson [D-NE, 2001-2012]
1 bill from May 16, 2005 to May 16, 2005
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
1 bill from May 12, 2005 to May 12, 2005
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Jon Corzine [D-NJ, 2001-2006]
1 bill from May 12, 2005 to May 12, 2005
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
1 bill from Mar 19, 2005 to Mar 19, 2005
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Law (1)
Sen. William “Bill” Frist [R-TN, 1995-2006]
1 bill from Mar 17, 2005 to Mar 17, 2005
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Law (1)
Sen. Kent Conrad [D-ND, 1992-2012]
1 bill from Mar 17, 2005 to Mar 17, 2005
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Law (1)