skip to main content

 
Rep. Michael Conaway

Representative for Texas’s 11th District

pronounced MĪ-kul // KON-uh-way

Conaway is the representative for Texas’s 11th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 4, 2005. Conaway is next up for reelection in 2020.

Photo of Rep. Michael Conaway [R-TX11]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2018 Report Card for Conaway.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Conaway is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Conaway has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Aug 23, 2019. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Committee Membership

Michael Conaway sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Conaway was the primary sponsor of 4 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 4 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Conaway sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (30%) Taxation (15%) Armed Forces and National Security (13%) Finance and Financial Sector (13%) Agriculture and Food (11%) Energy (7%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (7%) Science, Technology, Communications (4%)

Recent Bills

Some of Conaway’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Conaway voted Nay

Passed 366/52 on Jul 25, 2018.

The House Amendment to S. 1182 extends the National Flood Insurance Program, which is set to expire July 31, 2018, through November 30, 2018. This ...

Conaway voted Nay

Failed 229/158 on May 23, 2016.

Conaway voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Conaway voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

Conaway voted Aye

Conaway voted Nay

Conaway voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 2005 to Jul 2019, Conaway missed 188 of 10,604 roll call votes, which is 1.8%. This is on par with the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: