skip to main content

 
Rep. Michael “Mike” Simpson

Representative for Idaho’s 2nd District

pronounced MĪ-kul // SIMP-sun


Simpson is the representative for Idaho’s 2nd congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 6, 1999. Simpson’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Simpson is among the Republican legislators who participated in President Trump’s months-long, multifarious attempted coup during the 2020 presidential election and culminating in the Jan. 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol. Shortly after the election, Simpson joined a case before the Supreme Court calling for all the votes for president in Georgia, Michigan, Pennsylvania, and Wisconsin — states that were narrowly won by Democrats — to be discarded, in order to change the outcome of the election, based on lies and a preposterous legal argument which the Supreme Court rejected. (Following the rejection of several related cases before the Supreme Court, another legislator who joined the case called for violence.) The January 6, 2021 insurrection at the Capitol disrupted Congress’s count of electors that determined the outcome of the presidential election with the goal to prevent President Joe Biden from taking office.
Photo of Rep. Michael “Mike” Simpson [R-ID2]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Simpson is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Simpson has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Nov 22, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Michael “Mike” Simpson sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Simpson was the primary sponsor of 21 bills that were enacted. The most recent include:

View All »

Does 21 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Simpson sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Public Lands and Natural Resources (57%) Law (29%) Economics and Public Finance (14%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Simpson recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Simpson voted Yea

Simpson voted Yea

Simpson voted Aye

Simpson voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Simpson voted Aye

Simpson voted No

Simpson voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack …

Simpson voted Yea

Passed 240/179 on Jun 3, 2009.

Missed Votes

From Jan 1999 to Nov 2022, Simpson missed 549 of 15,392 roll call votes, which is 3.6%. This is worse than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: