skip to main content

 
Rep. Michelle Steel

Representative for California’s 48th District


Steel is the representative for California’s 48th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. She has served since Jan 3, 2021. Steel is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Steel has cosponsored 34 bills introduced in the current Congress by Republican legislators who fomented the terrorist attack on the Capitol on January 6, 2021 by calling for entire states to be disenfranchised in the 2020 presidential election.
Photo of Rep. Michelle Steel [R-CA48]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Steel is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Steel has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jun 21, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Michelle Steel sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Some of Steel’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to Jun 2021, Steel missed 7 of 174 roll call votes, which is 4.0%. This is worse than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: