skip to main content

 
Rep. Mike Gallagher

Representative for Wisconsin’s 8th District

pronounced mīk // GA-luh-ger


Gallagher is the representative for Wisconsin’s 8th congressional district (view map) and is a Republican. He has served since Jan 3, 2017. Gallagher is next up for reelection in 2020 and serves until Jan 3, 2021 unless re-elected.

Photo of Rep. Mike Gallagher [R-WI8]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2019 Report Card for Gallagher.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Gallagher is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our liberal–conservative ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Gallagher has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 6, 2015 to Aug 7, 2020. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Americans for Prosperity: 88% FreedomWorks: 85% United States Chamber of Commerce: 83% The Club for Growth: 70% NumbersUSA: 27% NIAC Action: D American Civil Liberties Union: 4% Human Rights Campaign: 0% League of Conservation Voters: 0% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 0%

Committee Membership

Mike Gallagher sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Gallagher was the primary sponsor of 2 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 2 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Gallagher sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (27%) Government Operations and Politics (17%) Transportation and Public Works (12%) Health (12%) Armed Forces and National Security (12%) Foreign Trade and International Finance (10%) Immigration (6%) Taxation (6%)

Recent Bills

Some of Gallagher’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Gallagher voted Nay

Gallagher voted Nay

Passed 369/47 on Dec 12, 2018.

See the Congressional Research Service's 122-page summary of the bill. * * * H.R. 2 amends and extends major programs for income support, food and ...

Gallagher voted Yea

Passed 361/61 on Sep 26, 2018.

H.R. 6157 provides $674.6 billion in total discretionary budget authority for the Department of Defense for fiscal year (FY) 2019. The bill provides $606.5 billion ...

Gallagher voted Nay

Passed 366/52 on Jul 25, 2018.

The House Amendment to S. 1182 extends the National Flood Insurance Program, which is set to expire July 31, 2018, through November 30, 2018. This ...

Gallagher voted Yea

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe ...

Missed Votes

From Jan 2017 to Jul 2020, Gallagher missed 50 of 2,089 roll call votes, which is 2.4%. This is on par with the median of 2.2% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: