skip to main content

 
Rep. Mondaire Jones

Representative for New York’s 17th District

pronounced mon-DAIR // johnz


Jones is the representative for New York’s 17th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2021. Jones’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Mondaire Jones [D-NY17]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Jones is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Jones has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Nov 22, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Mondaire Jones sits on the following committees:

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Jones sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Government Operations and Politics (67%) Commerce (33%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Jones recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Jones voted Yea

Jones voted Yea

Passed 360/64 on Sep 22, 2022.

Jones voted Nay

Jones voted Yea

Passed 361/69 on Mar 9, 2022.

Jones voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2021 to Nov 2022, Jones missed 5 of 920 roll call votes, which is 0.5%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: